Loading

Replicator foot pad reworked

by thecharacterg, published

Replicator foot pad reworked by thecharacterg Dec 31, 2012

Description

I thank that he left the openScad file, since it seems that It didn't work to well for me. So I built it up a bit bigger.
The measurements are great, and the openScad was clear and easy to change.

Recent Comments

view all

I think the back piece of plywood is just a little thicker than the front piece, so while the foots fit tightly in the front they don't fit at all in the back.

I printed all 4 pieces with 1 shell and 30% fill with filament diameter not too far off calibration.

I am sure it's going to be something simple, as you might have noticed, I didn't change much of your design.

Don't fit as in too loose or the slots too narrow? Or don't fit as in the corner configuration is completely different?

If just a size issue, there's probably a slight thickness difference in the plywood - you'll need to adjust the .scad file appropriately.

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

This is a rework derivative of Replicator foot pad

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

MattM on Jan 2, 2013 said:

For some reason, these fit perfect on the front of the replicator1 but not at all on the back?

garyacrowellsr on Jan 4, 2013 said:

Don't fit as in too loose or the slots too narrow? Or don't fit as in the corner configuration is completely different?

If just a size issue, there's probably a slight thickness difference in the plywood - you'll need to adjust the .scad file appropriately.

thecharacterg on Jan 2, 2013 said:

I have them on all four corners of my replicator, with out issue. So I don't know what the issue would be with your prints.

Top