Loading

Raspberry Pi case bolted

by www0, published

Raspberry Pi case bolted by www0 Dec 31, 2012

Description

This case is a derivative of "Raspberry Pi Case" thingiverse.com/thing:34527 designed by Kasey.

2 Modifications are made:

  • M3 bolts with a length of 20 mm can be used (only ones I had in stock).
  • The hole for the powersupply is widened in order to use the connector of the RS supplied powersupply. Dimension of connector is 7.2x10.2 mm, hole is slightly bigger.

Recent Comments

view all
I printed this on my Connex500 by Objet/Statasys and it looks great. However, I tried M3 20mm screws and they aren't long enough. Did you use nuts or just thread into plastic?
no heated bed, it seems when you add in alot of detail / complex exstruded cuts into the first layer it causes it to have more trouble adhering. or the settings wernt optimal.
I had no problems with the first layer. You are not using a heated printed? A raft shouldn't be necessary if you do have one.

Yes, the walls surrounding the recesses are a bit thin but printable. It's designed to put a m3 nut within the recess.

More from Computer

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

The top of the case is not modified, take the stl file from http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:34527.

Direct link: http://www.thingiverse.com/download:99274

Print the bottom, support shouldn't be required.

Print & enjoy.

I printed this on my Connex500 by Objet/Statasys and it looks great. However, I tried M3 20mm screws and they aren't long enough. Did you use nuts or just thread into plastic?
made one of these with some logos the first layer didnt stick very well
to the part/too well to the raft. but it still looks good the bolt holes first cm is a little thin (room for the bolt head?)
I had no problems with the first layer. You are not using a heated printed? A raft shouldn't be necessary if you do have one.

Yes, the walls surrounding the recesses are a bit thin but printable. It's designed to put a m3 nut within the recess.
no heated bed, it seems when you add in alot of detail / complex exstruded cuts into the first layer it causes it to have more trouble adhering. or the settings wernt optimal.
Top