Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Wifi Camera Tank, Only Bigger

by shmorgan, published

Wifi Camera Tank, Only Bigger by shmorgan Dec 31, 2012

Featured Thing!

Description

Tank Platform to move around a Web Based WiFi Camera

Scaled up version of the original, Now with Gear Reduction, greater ground clearance, spring loaded tension on treads and bearings.

All Files.zip contains all the STL files, the SCAD files, The Arduino Tank Code and EasyN Web Code.

(Also added Speed Control to Web page and Arduino Code), Need some help getting the web pages to work correctly with IE. Anyone?

I have added a basic connection diagram and a few pictures of the internal connections of the EasyN Camera.

Recent Comments

view all

The code should be in the zip file.

What code do you use for this robot? I am trying to use the L293D chips to drive the stepper motors but they seem to not be able to run two motors at once. I ordered the A4988 chip and can not figure out how to use it. Can you possibly post the code.

where is the file for the treads? can't find it

More from Robotics

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

GNU - GPL
Wifi Camera Tank, Only Bigger by shmorgan is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

This is a scaled up version of the original Stepper Driven Tank Camera.

You'll need:
Printed tank
* 2 Sets of 32 Tank Tread Segments
* 8 Outer Hubs
* 2 Rear Hub Filler Bearing Sleeve, For Read Hubs only, so you can place bearing in Gear A instead)
* 2 Gear A
* 2 Filler A Bearing Sleeves
* 2 Gear BC
* 2 Gear D
* 2 Gear BC Bearing Cover
* 2 Gear BC Bearing Spacer (You can use the bearing Sleeve if you do not want to purchase the BC Bearings)
* 2 Main Beams
* 2 Front Mounts
* 2 Stepper Motor Mounts (One Left and One Right)
* 1 Arduino Holder
* 1 Camera Holder

Electronics
* 2 stepper motors, nema17 (Kysan 1124090 - ultimachine.com - SKU UMN17MTR)
* 1 Foscam-knockoff wifi camera (Easyn FS 613A M136, Tomtop, etcetera)
* 1 Arduino Uno (http://www.adafruit.com/products/50)
* 1 Arduino Proto Shield (http://www.adafruit.com/products/51)
* 2 Pololu stepper drivers A4988 Black Edition (http://www.pololu.com/catalog/product/2128)
* Battery, 3S 2200mAh recommended (Hobbyking)
* 5 Amp (Minimum) 5V regulator (do not run camera off arduino's vreg)
* FTDI Serial Breakout Cable(https://www.adafruit.com/products/284) - Recommended for testing the serial port on the Camera and getting console access to camera)

Hardware:

* 2 M8 265mm Long Threaded Rods (McMaster Carr 90024A080 1-meter Long should supply all 4 pieces needed)
* 2 M8 185mm Long Threaded Rods
* 12 M8 Acorn Lock Nuts (McMaster Carr 93625A300)
* 8 washers (15mm X 8.45mm X 1.5mm) (McMaster Carr 93475A270)
* 4 washers (19mm X 8.75mm X 1.1mm) (McMaster Carr 90107A030)

* 8 M3 X 10 - Stepper Motor Mount (McMaster Carr 91292A113)
* 8 M3 X 30 - Rear Outer Hubs and Gear A (McMaster Carr 91292A022)
* 8 M3 X 20 - Front Outer Hubs (McMaster Carr 91292A123)
* 4 M4 X 20 - Stepper Mount to Beam (Nuts optional but recommended) (McMaster Carr 91292A121)
* 4 M4 X 20 - Front Mount to Beam (Nuts optional but recommended) (McMaster Carr 91292A121)
* 2 M3 X 10 - Gear BC Bearing Cover (McMaster Carr 91292A113)

* 128 M3 X 20 - Tread Segments (McMaster Carr 91292A123)

* 8 22 X 7 X 8 Sealed Bearings (Outer Hub and Gear A) (http://www.vxb.com/page/bearings/PROD/Kit7925)
* 4 12 X 3.5 X 8 Sealed Bearings (Gear BC) (http://www.vxb.com/page/bearings/PROD/kit727)

* 2 Springs (23.5mm Long, 11mm Dia, 1.2mm wire Dia) (Home Depot Packet of Springs!!)

Misc:
* 8 Zip Ties
* Jumper Wires for connections
* Heat sink for 5V Regulator

File Name

Downloads

Size

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

shmorgan on Mar 27, 2014 said:

The code should be in the zip file.

nealsoni00 on Feb 14, 2014 said:

What code do you use for this robot? I am trying to use the L293D chips to drive the stepper motors but they seem to not be able to run two motors at once. I ordered the A4988 chip and can not figure out how to use it. Can you possibly post the code.

2012462 on Dec 23, 2013 said:

where is the file for the treads? can't find it

3dcgmodeler on Dec 16, 2013 said:

What software do i need for the Arduino. real newbi to this stuff..

ajmvfr on Dec 8, 2013 said:

I can't find the web code you mentioned in the info. Can you also post some info or how to go about hacking the camera code. Like what tools and what techniques you used to access the camera code and reload it.

TakeItAndRun on Aug 7, 2013 said:

May we see video of this thing in action? Looks great!

ace8080 on Aug 13, 2013 said:

I uploaded a short video of my make. (The red and white one)

ace8080 on Aug 2, 2013 said:

Where is the wiring schematic? I don't see it with the rest of the pictures. Also, does the 5 volt regulator need to be 5 amps or 5 watts? Could you give the type that you used?

shmorgan on Aug 6, 2013 said:

Please see the Schematic.pdf file in the downloads. I just used a generic 5 AMP 5 volt regulator. It does get HOT, beware, the camera pulls a great deal of current.

supertick on Jun 15, 2013 said:

Looks like a great platform shmorgan ! If your interested there is a great open source Robotics platform which has OpenCV service with a foscam input and many other cool services (voice recognition, distributed control, arduino service, motor control, etc)

http://myrobotlab.org/content/...

crob09 on May 24, 2013 said:

Best yet! This website rules, and the people who contribute are awesome! Can't wait to know enough to contribute myself.
http://whatisacnc.com

mikegrundvig on Apr 6, 2013 said:

I printed this and after putting the threads together, they do NOT fit properly on the outer hubs. The treads are too small to fit 180 degrees around the hub. In fact, I can only get 3-4 teeth to engage nicely before it's visibly off.

Everything looks good and all my parts appear to be generally dimensionally accurate. Each individual tread piece is generally +- a few thousandths of an inch from what I'd expect. The outer hubs are +- 2 hundredths of an inch in diameter from the expected 2.5". The inaccuracy in my measuring could easily account for much of that. I believe my printer is pretty accurate. I print motor mounts and gears without trouble all the time.

I'm going to try and modify the outer hubs next but overall this is pretty disappointing as I already spent a fair bit buying all the nuts and bolts only to find that it's clearly not going to work as it is.

shmorgan on Apr 6, 2013 said:

I assume it is too tight, if so, this would be correct, as the will losen up after they get broken in. One thing you can try is running a drill bit throught through the inner hole, this will both losen up the tread and make it move easier. I too had to do a bit of playing to get it to fix perfectly.

Stormbringer on Jan 9, 2013 said:

How do you made the conections between arduino and camera and how pass commands to camera->arduino?

shmorgan on Jan 9, 2013 said:

It is basically a hack to connect the internal (normally not exposed) serial console port of the
microcontroller inside the camera to the Arduino serial port on pin 0 and 1. I
include pictures of how I connected and exposed the serial port, and detail the
connections in the schematic diagram. The other required piece is hacked WebUI
code, to add an additional file (tank.htm) to the available web pages in the
camera. This code captures the keystrokes and sends special commands via the
serial port to the Arduino. These commands have to be structured in such a way
as to not be duplicated by the console messages also coming from this port. That
is why they are structured like {arfh} for halt, {arff} for forward, etc. I did
change the structure of these commands from the original code posed by tjhowse,
as some of the commands were only one bit off, and I had issues with false
forward commands being received by the arduino. I also updated the code on the
Arduio to use interrupts to drive the stepper motor speed, rather than using
the PWM.

foxpup on Jan 3, 2013 said:

I've got my camera, arduino & stepper motors coming through amazon. I'll probably wing it on the rest of the parts, but McMaster will probably get an order. I'm close enough to them that regular orders arrive overnight usually. :-)

shmorgan on Jan 3, 2013 said:

BTW. The stepper motors appear to be cheaper from UltiMachine. And they give you a ton of lead wire, 750mm.

shmorgan on Jan 3, 2013 said:

Great to hear, can't wait till you get it posted!! Let me know if you have any questions or ideas for changes.

tjhowse on Jan 2, 2013 said:

Very nice! A much more reproducable design.

Le-Seaw on Jan 1, 2013 said:

Hi, very nice.

More information about the wiring would be nice.

shmorgan on Jan 1, 2013 said:

You Got it!!!

Blown454 on Jan 1, 2013 said:

That is so darn neat!! Love it, well done, and a huge thank you for sharing! ;)

northshore on Jan 1, 2013 said:

very cool work.. :) well done..:)

shmorgan on Jan 1, 2013 said:

Like your airplane work too!!

Top