Loading

Mesh Ball in a Mesh Ball (separated)

by ssd, published

Mesh Ball in a Mesh Ball (separated) by ssd Sep 4, 2010

Description

I had some problems breaking the support structure from the inner ball, so I brought it into blender, separated the inner and outer balls into separate meshes, and separated the inner ball from its support.

I then hollowed the support.

The original support is still in the blender file along with the hollowed support and the inner and outer balls, all in different layers for easy mix and match or additional editing. Also, just in case someone wants to print the parts separately (and, like, cheat by dropping the inner one into the other one after it is half printed), I will include STL files for both the two balls together with the hollow support, and the two separate balls.

Recent Comments

view all
Came out pretty well. But cleaning up took a lot of time. Also I was afraid to crush the complete inner ball as I crushed the support. But it worked. Great!
I think mine also had a few sagging loops, but after cleanup, it wasn't noticeable.

I think the original part has a few
&
gt;45 degree overhang violations.
This one gave me headaches printing, and I still don't like how it came out completely. There was a lot of warping towards the bottom, and I guess I don't have my ssettings tuned well enough to print it without a few loops going astray on the overhangs.

I'll post another picture after I clean it up, but I like folks to see how things look hot off the printer.

Printed on a Thing-O-Matic in black ABS, .4mm layer height.

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print all the pieces together as meshball-hollow-support.

When it is done, crush the hollow support pole to remove it.

== OR ==

Print inner first and clean it up. Print outer, and when enough has printed to be taller than the inner piece, drop the inner piece in. (I haven't tried this with this model, but it has worked with others.)
Came out pretty well. But cleaning up took a lot of time. Also I was afraid to crush the complete inner ball as I crushed the support. But it worked. Great!
This one gave me headaches printing, and I still don't like how it came out completely. There was a lot of warping towards the bottom, and I guess I don't have my ssettings tuned well enough to print it without a few loops going astray on the overhangs.

I'll post another picture after I clean it up, but I like folks to see how things look hot off the printer.

Printed on a Thing-O-Matic in black ABS, .4mm layer height.
I think mine also had a few sagging loops, but after cleanup, it wasn't noticeable.

I think the original part has a few
&
gt;45 degree overhang violations.
Top