Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Prusa i3 - STLs for Improved Laser Cut Frame Design

by rp_one_labs, published

Prusa i3 - STLs for Improved Laser Cut Frame Design by rp_one_labs Jan 2, 2013

Description

Here are set of STL files for Prusa i3 design published by Twelvepro.com

IMPORTANT: With "improved laser cut frame", you can really, trully use all of the original Prusa i3 parts designed by Joseph Prusa and posted on github.
You don't need four parts for Z Axis because they are redundant and implemented with laser cut parts.

About posted files and how their differ from Prusa's design:

1. All clamping parts designed for GT2 2mm belts only.

2. X Idler uses M5 Screw to hold two 625ZZ Ball bearings. Original i3 used one M4 mounted bearing and printed idler.

3. Y Idler also uses M5 Screw to hold two 625ZZ. Original i3 used one M4 mounted bearing and printed idler.

4. X Motor Part has adustment screw to fine tune level of Z against Z end stop switch.

5. Y Corners have side cutouts for better wrapping of tie wrap around y shafts.

6. Y Belt Clamp has 0.9mm of clearance for belt which provides enough clamping and still you can pull belt trough it with pliers.

7. Y Motor - changes are purely cosmetical.

8. Y Bushing holders - better grip of LM8UU, also they look better to me.


Only STLs are here. Printer posted by Twelvepro thingiverse.com/thing:39889
He will repost these files, DXFs as well as BOMs, eventually.

Recent Comments

view all
As far as I remember, prusa PG35L extruder was designed for his own stainless steel tube hot end, mounted via aluminum plate, that extruder version had no circular hole for typical hot end groove mount. Meaning, there is a need for mount plate. But I don't see it as a big problem. I think configuration files in that revision should not have any parameters for extruder.
I may have found the scad file. but where do I need to have the scad config file for the compile to "find it" to specify hot end etc..
Question goes to sgraber as more informed and active member of prusa i3 open source development. I have my own solution for PG35L extruder, but I am not ready to post it yet. It is going to be part of next iteration of my own branch of prusa i3, if I ever finish it ;-) Prusa previously had single PG35L extruder in his github, you should be able to find it, I think.

More from 3D Printers

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag
Where might I find the extruder PG35L mounting shown in the CAD model? I have a i3 and this is exactly the mount that I need.
Assuming Twelvepro didn't change the 24mm on-center hole spacing of the existing Prusa i3 x-carriage, you can grab the compact-extruder from here and it'll work: github.com/EiNSTeiN-/Prusa3/tree/master/single_plate/src

More info here: reprap.org/wiki/Prusa_i3_Build_Manual
Wrong assumption. to use mentioned extruder, you should use x-carriage from the same repository. You can mix/match other parts with the ones posted here, they are compatible.
Given there is no x-carriage or PG35L-based extruder in either this Thing or Thing:39889, where's he going to get it?

EiNSTeiN's repo has a really nice PG35L extruder with holes 24mm on-center that fits the 24mm on-center Prusa3 x-carriage (link above). I use it and a lot of people on #reprap do too.
No contradiction. By "same repository" I meant Albert Enistein's repository with really nice extruder everybody likes, including me ;) To make no confusion - use both: extruder and carriage from github. Other parts could be from here or github, they can be mixed / matched.
I grabbed files in repository - I am trying to figure out SCAD at the moment.. looks like dual extruder is default output.. I only have 1 PG35.
Question goes to sgraber as more informed and active member of prusa i3 open source development. I have my own solution for PG35L extruder, but I am not ready to post it yet. It is going to be part of next iteration of my own branch of prusa i3, if I ever finish it ;-) Prusa previously had single PG35L extruder in his github, you should be able to find it, I think.
I may have found the scad file. but where do I need to have the scad config file for the compile to "find it" to specify hot end etc..
As far as I remember, prusa PG35L extruder was designed for his own stainless steel tube hot end, mounted via aluminum plate, that extruder version had no circular hole for typical hot end groove mount. Meaning, there is a need for mount plate. But I don't see it as a big problem. I think configuration files in that revision should not have any parameters for extruder.
The MendelMax micro extruder doesn't line up with the base plate from Twelvepro. They are off center from each other on the filament feed path by a couple mm.
The PrintrBot Jr and Diamond Age PLA make very smooth hard and slippery parts (people used to use PLA to make bushings for their printers). The nuts skip steps by sliding around on the PLA. They need to be trapped from spinning.

The nut traps appear to be about 2mm too narrow for the #10 nuts I have. My current plan is to melt them in with a soldering iron when I finally quit dithering over the extruder and finish out to being able to print.

The new X end motor is much stronger and indeed much prettier than the diamond shaped.
Great job!
Should be easier for Twelvepro to print as well.
The cad render isn't using the current design for the X end motor.

If the X belt clamp is being phased out I would recommend adding one of your nifty zip tie slots from the Y corners, or even two of them for securing the belt ends. Removing the tooth pattern would make printing easier.

You might want to add ribs to the Y bushing holders. I found the bushings to be loose enough to slide in and out. The LM8UU's have retaining clip rings in them for the ribs to pop into and securely lock them into place.
As far X Carriage - I will not make any changes at this moment. It needs some improvement eventually, but still works the way it is quite all right, at least for me and J. Prusa.
Prusa is using it with a two part X belt clamp. Your current intent seems to be no clamp. When I zip tie the right hand belt end I get limited X range of motion due to collision with X end idler bearings.

Would be nice to get all 205mm. :-)
Try X end motor now, I upgraded STL.

How loose or tight Y bushing holders depends on your printer settings. Parts I printed very tight and don't need any improvement as far as securing LM8uu in place.

Current Y busing holders designed the way so only sides will deflect and hold LM8UUs, your suggested ribs will transfer stress over to the mounting surface, which is not the way it should work by design.
I will try my prints of your Y mounts tonight. I am using Prusa's extrusion recommendations and with Diamond Age PLA I have been getting very strong parts. With my prints of Prusa's designs the bearings were snug.

Thank you for the upgraded X end motor design, I will print it ASAP. Looks much more pleasing to the eye and stronger as well.

Do you have any advice on nuts to use for the threaded Z rod nut trap? Did you intend for them to be melted in with a soldering iron?
Design uses two counter M5 nuts on the top. They will not unscrew when tightened against each other.
On not talking about the nuts on the end of the rod. I'm talking about the nuts in the X ends.

I printed your Y bushing holders in Diamond Age Banana on a PrintrBot Jr and they are very snug! Your design is very pretty when printed properly.

X end motor is printing now.
You don't need to fix Z lead nuts in the printed parts X ends. Let X bridge just lay down on its own weight. Fixing nuts will not improve quality of print, there is no backslash anyway. When you not fixing nuts, you can raise X bridge without turning Z lead screws.
Ah! Thank you!

Good thing I got the 3/4" #10 screw pack from Home Depot with 8 sets instead of the 1" with 6. :-)
One general comment on your LM8UU holders: the ones in Prusa's git repository allow you to pop the y-carriage / heated bed off the smooth rods without removing the smooth rods from the y-axis assembly. With your version, if you want/need to pull your y-carriage / heated bed off the smooth rods, you have to cut the zip ties, lift the smooth rod out of the y-corners, and slide the bed off the rods.

I do see why you've done it your way, though, as it makes the whole assembly more uniform since the z-axis uses that concept.
Using the parts printed by Twelvepro I can not lift the smooth rods out. This was a bit of a challenge during assembly because the Prusa i3 parts I originally printed allowed the smooth rods to pop in and out vertically. I had to loosen the cross assemblies on each end enough so I could push the rods horizontally into the corners, then tighten the cross pieces back on using the Twelvepro parts.

Now that I have the STL's, thank you, I will see if the pop out issue is due to the generally low quality 3D printing in the Twelvepro parts.

I have been very happy with the design work on this variant and less impressed with Twelvepro's implementation of it.
That's right, more uniform design, of just the way I like it to look.

For table installation I am "snapping in" assembled table with Y shafts inserted into Y corners, then I zip tie them, If I ever need to remove table - I will cut zip ties and pop out table together with Y shafts. I would not settle with current Y bushing holders unless it would be easy to assemble or remove table.
Top