Waste Crawler

by dutchmogul, published

Waste Crawler by dutchmogul Jan 5, 2013
0 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

3119Views 419Downloads Found in Creatures


Creature for a scifi setting I'm currently developing, printed in 15mm scale (as shown with the excellent Khurasan models).

Working on ways to get the detail to come in and reduce the extrusion lines. Considering a .5 layer height...

Model was designed in Sculptris and TinkerCAD.



Printed in ABS with 100% infill, a ,10 layer height and with extruder/plate temps of 230/110.

More from Creatures

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

I think your best bet for reducing extrusion lines is to increase your shells and solid layers and then sand very slightly. Although doubling the layer resolution from 0.1 down to 0.05 does look better, the extrusion lines are always more prominent with curved surfaces.

Right, that makes sense. I hadn't considered more shells, figuring that wouldn't matter because he was 100% infill, but it could, huh? Also, I'm considering putting him in the oven at a temp just below glassing.

Shells can help even with 100% infill because, unless you change the default settings, the outermost shell is drawn last, making it a lot smoother. But, shells are really most useful when you've got a low infill. I've printed many of your other models at 10-15% infill with 1-2 shells and 8 surface layers. The result has been nice looking models that are shockingly light.

Oh, no kidding? I do a lot of mine at 10% infill with 2 shells, but how do you go about adding extra surface layers?

I should really do a blog post on this... :)

So, ideally the thickness of "surface layers" would automatically reflect the same thickness caused by the exterior path + the number of shells. However, this is not the case.

In order to change the number of surface layers, you need to actually edit the printing profile. To do this in RepG:

  1. GCode ->Edit Slicing Profiles
  2. Select a profile and click "Edit"
  3. Fill -> Solid Surface Thickness (layers)
  4. Enter an integer and "Save All"

I believe the stock Replicator profile has the "Solid Surface Thickness (layers)" set to 2. This is fine when the layer thickness is 0.27 mm (resulting in a top or bottom layer thickness of 0.54 mm. But, if you're printing at 0.05 mm/layer your top/bottom layer would literally be paper thin. When the top layer is that thin, it's easy for the extruder to cause holes in the top-most layer.

I keep three Replicator profiles labeled by the number of solid layers so I can choose the best one to match my printing resolution. These three profiles are at 2 layers, 5 layers, and 8 layers. That way I don't have to go and edit the profiles each time I change my layer resolution.

Dude, you have been EXTREMELY helpful. As one who's not technically minded, this is exactly the kind of help I need. I'm going to go and do this now...

Awesome! I can't wait to see what you do with this! Could you post some before/after pictures of how it turns out?

Absolutely! And I'll see what the difference is once painted as well.

Something about this one bugs me!

Haha, ouch... thanks ;-)