Loading

Mini Modular Framing System - Corner Block and Rail

by idea_beans, published

Mini Modular Framing System - Corner Block and Rail by idea_beans Jan 7, 2013

Description

I wanted to make an enclosure for my desktop 3D scanner/turntable, so I don't have to turn the light off every time I want to scan something.

I managed to get some 3mm perspex covered in black vinyl, some at 400mm x 300mm and some at 300mm x 300mm. With these panels in hand, I thought maybe I can print some corner blocks and straight rails to join the panels together to form a black cover over my scanner/turntable. The key thing I have to achieve is to make sure no light is allowed into the box, so they have to join perfectly without any gaps.

Recent Comments

view all
Quite often I feel bad when I make remixes, seems like I am ripping off the model, I just had the same problem as you, trying to make no gap between the printed pieces, I have some sort of idea to solve this, but I am not sure how fancy would look. I hope you are glad to make this Internet co-operation.

There is some time when I realised how difficult was to print some pieces, then... making diagonal print it solves much problems, but the result is... this does not look fancy, it needs some post-processing by sanding and gluing or whatever. I mean, your corners look the best.

If you have a group or if you continue this project I would like to contribute, you saved me a lot of time with this model.
Hi I did print with supports, exactly the same orientation as seen in the model preview. The only supports I had to remove is from the bottom later. The rest was printed upright. Thanks for the remix though. Good thinking :)
Do you print with supports? then you remove them? or how do you achieve the part, printing it on the corner?

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Corner.stl - 3 way corner block

100 Straight.stl - rail at 100mm long for joining the straight edges.

Do you print with supports? then you remove them? or how do you achieve the part, printing it on the corner?

Hi I did print with supports, exactly the same orientation as seen in the model preview. The only supports I had to remove is from the bottom later. The rest was printed upright. Thanks for the remix though. Good thinking :)

Quite often I feel bad when I make remixes, seems like I am ripping off the model, I just had the same problem as you, trying to make no gap between the printed pieces, I have some sort of idea to solve this, but I am not sure how fancy would look. I hope you are glad to make this Internet co-operation.

There is some time when I realised how difficult was to print some pieces, then... making diagonal print it solves much problems, but the result is... this does not look fancy, it needs some post-processing by sanding and gluing or whatever. I mean, your corners look the best.

If you have a group or if you continue this project I would like to contribute, you saved me a lot of time with this model.

<p>I haven't tried GRASP yet, but looking at the manual it seemed to me you can only scan one side of the object. You don't get the 360 degree scan of the object. The Triangle scanner kit has a small turntable, a laser and a web cam. Will download GRASP and give it a go as well. Thanks</p>

<p>thanks.</p>

<p>I'll try the other one from this web page "GRASP"</p>

<p>Any feedback?</p>

<p>This is the software and 3D scanner kit I use. Pretty basic setup. http://www.intricad.com/bin/main/products/triangles.php&lt;/p&gt;

<p>cool</p>

<p>I'll make one adapted to other table width</p>

<p>wich scanner are u using?</p>

Top