Loading

Iron-on Logo Test

by graphicsforge, published

Iron-on Logo Test by graphicsforge Jan 8, 2013

Description

Works with ABS.
After going through the wash, the sharper corners can get nicked off and thinner isthmuses can develop cracks.
Rounded, convex areas are awesomely robust.
I'm sure printing a thinner decal than the relatively thick one shown here would further improve results.

Recent Comments

view all

Really cool idea!

Interesting idea.

More from Accessories

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

1) Generate a decal
For all you other blender scripting users out there, I'm including the simple python script I used while creating this test decal from a svg. Invoke it like:
svg="import.svg" stl="output.stl" ./blender -P blender_decaler.py
Any thin model will work, just make it as thin as your printer is calibrated to print

2) Put some wax paper on your HBP. The wax will melt and adhere to the bottom just enough so that you don't have to clip it down for short prints. (If you try to print anything taller, you'll have to tension it down!)

3) Print your decal. I've gotten some pretty awesome surface quality as the wax paper peels right off, but surface quality doesn't matter... we're going to remelt it in a second....

4) Place wax paper on ironing board, put decal on top, then place fabric on top. ONLY USE 100% COTTON! Poly and elastine were not so good >_<

5) Heat a cast-iron frying pan on your stove, then use that to iron it down. Keep going until you smell the ABS melt.

6) Wear and wash until it gets damaged, re-ironing will fix most problems!

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Alpha_Pi_Rho on Nov 15, 2013 said:

Really cool idea!

cyclone on Jan 9, 2013 said:

Interesting idea.

Top