Loading

MendelMax Z Dual Bowden Mount

by Pi-Ratte, published

MendelMax Z Dual Bowden Mount by Pi-Ratte Jan 9, 2013

Description

This is a Dual Bowden mount for the Mendelmax 1.x.

There are 3 versions either print both parts (left+right) or print the complete one. If you print the complete one you will need to open up the sides to slide it in.

** Update I added another split version that has long holes for the extruder mount. I also uploaded the scad have fun with it if you want to build you own Z-mounts for the mendelmax

Recent Comments

view all
What is holding the tube to the split mount plate? It looks like two nuts.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

License

GNU - GPL
MendelMax Z Dual Bowden Mount by Pi-Ratte is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Very simple to assemble. Just print the parts, Drill the Fillament hole, Clean the edges and make shure that it slots into the Misumi Extrusion. Drop the nuts into the extrusion (yes you can do it from the top no need to open up the side). screw the parts to the Misumi and slide them together. Fix them toghether with a M5 screw on the top. and them fasten the Misumi Nuts. Screw holes are M5. If you put the nut in the correct direction then you just need to slide the mount and the hole should be over the nut. The Extruder screw traps are M4. The fillament Nut Trap is M6. The top joining nut trap is M5

The Extruder Mount in the New LongHoles version should fit most extruders or if your fillament hole is not in the standard position. You can also use the scad to make your won mount holes.

The Left Extruder mounting/filament holes are rotated by 180 so that both extruder motors point outwards.

Bowden Mount works like "Bowden Cable Coupling for RepRap. Thing:1899" i usualy also let the bowden stick out and then i drill the filament hole of the extruder so that the bowden slides in there.

What is holding the tube to the split mount plate? It looks like two nuts.
Top