Loading

Screwable Jewellery Box

by wizard23, published

Screwable Jewellery Box by wizard23 Apr 4, 2009

Featured Thing!

Description

This is parametrized Box model. It can be adaped to your wishes by changing the parameters like height, diameter, screwing angle, grip height, and curve parameters. In case you just want a screwable jewellery box I included 3 versions of the box as stl files.

Recent Comments

view all

Is the MetaCAD plugin still available, it seems to have been wiped from the internets.

I had the same problem with my ABP. I fixed the issue by neatly putting kapton tape on my clear conveyor belt. I haven't had a problem since.

I just printed the -2 version. It turned out good as received. The fit is good. As you screw the cover on or off you can feel each of the layers. The only problem is the point where the machine reverses direction as it is laying down the plastic. The other end of that layer does not mate with the end portion. As a result, there is a very small (.005") wide gap in both the top and bottom. A fascinating print. Well worth the time.

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Either print one of the matched pairs of top and bottom files or generate your own box.

To regenerate/edit the model, our under development and undocumented MetaCADEvaluator plugin is needed. This is part of the development version of our MetaCAD plugin for Art of Illusion:http://objects.reprap.org/mediawiki/index.php?title=Builders/Metalab/AoI_MetaCAD

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Bracken on May 6, 2013 said:

Is the MetaCAD plugin still available, it seems to have been wiped from the internets.

jimcook on Jun 29, 2011 said:

I just printed the -2 version. It turned out good as received. The fit is good. As you screw the cover on or off you can feel each of the layers. The only problem is the point where the machine reverses direction as it is laying down the plastic. The other end of that layer does not mate with the end portion. As a result, there is a very small (.005") wide gap in both the top and bottom. A fascinating print. Well worth the time.

Andr0id on Jan 28, 2011 said:

I must say, I have been having troubles getting the plastic to stick to my ABP since another design killed the belt and foil. it has been rebuilt but still not the same.. My thing-O-Matic worked first try and with default parms. I built this with a raft, the only thing i changed was the feed rate from default of 32 to 22. worked first time and fit well. nice design. :-D

JinxTheRabbit on Aug 20, 2011 said:

I had the same problem with my ABP. I fixed the issue by neatly putting kapton tape on my clear conveyor belt. I haven't had a problem since.

Anonymous on Jan 15, 2011 said:

Philipp, Please activate your flattr account/button so I can flattr you! :)

wizard23 on Jan 15, 2011 said:

wow...you are fast...i activated it just now :) and i feel flattered :)

jimmy_s on Nov 1, 2010 said:

Finally got the pieces to fit with mk5 using the skeinforge settings suggested in http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... and the extruder PID settings suggested at http://wiki.makerbot.com/forum...

Anonymous on Oct 25, 2010 said:

Couldn't this be used to make threaded rods? I imagine you could make it a bit more stable (as a rod) by drilling a hole where they connect and securing them with a bolt

JohnA on Jun 5, 2010 said:

Printed one of these tonight (#2) and it looks amazing, but doesn't fit together. Can't tell what the problem might be. *DONT_KNOW*

Rich on Oct 13, 2009 said:

Maybe you should buy it dinner first...

Anonymous on Jun 9, 2009 said:

How smooth is the fit? Seems like the layers would tend to catch as the two pieces slide together? In some of the demo videos though it looks very slick.

Anonymous on Sep 4, 2009 said:

You can parametrize the fit. In the stl files the fit is 0.4mm and it turns out to be very smooth :)

nophead on Aug 2, 2009 said:

I have made it in 0.4mm ABS and 0.5mm PLA and both were perfect fits. It screws together quite smoothly but has enough friction to stay closed.

Anonymous on Apr 6, 2009 said:

Okay that is some seriously devastating parametric modeling.

Anonymous on Apr 5, 2009 said:

Thanks, I was actually waiting for this object to be posted. I saw it on a metalab video and I thought it rocked, now I can make my own :) !

Top