Loading

Ball in Cage with a Twist

by stevemedwin, published

Ball in Cage with a Twist by stevemedwin Jan 13, 2013

Description

A twist on the hand carved, wooden ball in a cage that I remember making a long time ago. Removing the support structure brought back memories and skills from carving, too.

Recent Comments

view all
slice with something like cura (until jonathan writes the necessary code for bridging into kisslicer) and increase the flow rate and fan speed during bridging. the extrusion will droop a LOT but as it cools it shrinks and returns to almost perfectly flat
How can you span that distance without the filament drooping?
with the right slicer you would be able to bridge the top without any support, my buddy is doing stuff like that on a makerbot and slicing his files with skeinforge, it has separate bridging settings

More from Interactive Art

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I had the best success using ReplicatorG since the support structure holds the ball in place during printing. Be prepared to spend a few minutes cleaning up the model as there is a lot of structure to remove. This print was made with white PLA.

with the right slicer you would be able to bridge the top without any support, my buddy is doing stuff like that on a makerbot and slicing his files with skeinforge, it has separate bridging settings
How can you span that distance without the filament drooping?
slice with something like cura (until jonathan writes the necessary code for bridging into kisslicer) and increase the flow rate and fan speed during bridging. the extrusion will droop a LOT but as it cools it shrinks and returns to almost perfectly flat
Suggestion: you might want to have separate files for the ball and the cage. Then you can print the ball ahead of time, start printing the cage, pause the cage print half way through and drop the ball in (!), and then finish the cage print. This might remove the need for support and result in a higher success rate.
Either way, you still need support for the top part so I don't see any advantage to adding the ball separately. In fact, the "magic" is printing it all at one time.
I printed this in PLA with replicator 2 and the ball moved throughout most of the print messing up the ball. I will post a picture soon. Any recommendations to improve the print?
Try using ReplicatorG software at the 0.27 mm layer default settings. The support structure is much better than MakerWare.
Top