Loading

PG35L Micro Extruder V5 - For J-Head

by UltiBots, published

PG35L Micro Extruder V5 - For J-Head by UltiBots Jan 13, 2013

Description

Version 5 is designed for short and long shaft PG35L-048 motors. This version has 2 integrated bearing to appose idler tension and minimize any shaft wobble. Also, this body has a snap-in slot for a J-Head hot end which eliminates the aluminum slot plate. This Micro Extruder has been tested on MendelMax and Prusa.

Latest design change moves the support bearings closer to the PG35L motor for more surface contact with the Drive Gear. Use me_body_v5_3mm.stl. We also added a Buddaschnozzle version.

Visit ultibots.com for Hobbed Drive Gears and Bearings. MendelMax Kits, Printed Parts, Filament, Electronics, and More are also available.

Alibre PE source files included.

Recent Comments

view all

Any chance I can convince you to mod this to mount UNDER an effector? The motor interferes with the rods of my delta. I really want to do direct extrusion for flexible pla (using my 1.75 jhead), but after printing this out and mounting the motor, I don't see how this would work on a delta at all. The mounts that are on the bottom would have to be transferred up top... or you could make a modification where the jhead 'slot' is on both sides... so it's reversible. Thanks in advance!

Could you please update the AD_PRT file to include your changes from centering the hole relative to the mounting bolts? I have a Budaschnozzle that I'd like to mount to this.

Thanks!

More from 3D Printer Extruders

view more

Instructions

Hardware required:
M3x30 bolts and M3 jam nuts for the idler (x2)
M3x25 bolts and M3 jam nuts for the motor mount (x2)
624ZZ bearings for internal body (x2)
624ZZ bearings for idler (x1)
M4x20 bolts and M4 jam nuts for the idler bearing (x1)
M4 washers either side of idler bearing (x2)
M4-20 bolts and M4 jam nuts for the internal bearings (x2)
M4-10 bolts and M4 jam nuts to secure to x-carriage (x2)
M4 washers either side of internal bearings (x4)

You will need to remove and drill out the support layers on the idler and body.

Try our gear puller:
thingiverse.com/thing:31660

01/13/13 - uploaded v5.1 for 623ZZ bearings. Use M3 hardware for bearings.
01/14/13 - uploaded version without J-Head snap-in.
01/22/13 - uploaded 624ZZ idler.
01/22/13 - uploaded v5 body for 1.75mm filament. *corrected snap-in slot 02/11/13
03/31/13 - uploaded v5 body for 3mm with mounting holes centered on filament hole. Untested, may have interference issues with PG35L mount holes.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

poodull on Mar 27, 2014 said:

Any chance I can convince you to mod this to mount UNDER an effector? The motor interferes with the rods of my delta. I really want to do direct extrusion for flexible pla (using my 1.75 jhead), but after printing this out and mounting the motor, I don't see how this would work on a delta at all. The mounts that are on the bottom would have to be transferred up top... or you could make a modification where the jhead 'slot' is on both sides... so it's reversible. Thanks in advance!

mitchese on May 10, 2013 said:

Could you please update the AD_PRT file to include your changes from centering the hole relative to the mounting bolts? I have a Budaschnozzle that I'd like to mount to this.

Thanks!

jothan on Apr 1, 2013 said:

As you asked me, here is a reminder to center the hot end relative to the mounting bolts, please.

If you do it within the next 2 weeks, I would be willing to donate 0.5 BTC to you (~50 USD).

Thanks again !

UltiBots on Apr 1, 2013 said:

jothan - I just uploaded a centered version for 3mm filament. It is untested and there might be some interference between mounting and PG35L holes. Thanks for reminding me. Brad

BadgerForce on Feb 28, 2013 said:

any chance of doing a version of 'me_body_v5_3mm_no_snap-in.stl' but without the mount holes for the motor please?

I've successfully modified this part in openscad for different motor ( http://trinitylabs.com/product... ), but the original holes look a bit ugly!

if you wanted to make a version of this motor, the measurements you need to know are:

36mm between each mount hole centre
motor axis is 8mm offset from mount hole centres

see this (bad) image: http://i.imgur.com/OOdOh8w.jpg

thanks!

matt_o_70 on Apr 2, 2013 said:

BadgerForce - I too have the metal trinity motor and would love it if you posted the modified part file.

BadgerForce on Feb 28, 2013 said:

Just noticed the openscad version of this posted below - that'll do what I want so no need to make any more models for me!

airheli1201 on Feb 28, 2013 said:

I am in the process of building a i3, I would need a mount for this to work on the i3 right?

UltiBots on Feb 28, 2013 said:

airheli1201 -
Thanks for you interest in this extruder. I believe it should work fine with an i3. What is needed is the hole pattern specific to the X carriage you plan to use. I should be able to add mounting holes for X carriage you choose. To proceed further please message me with you email and I will try to customize my V5 extruder body to the i3. - Brad

Blue_Alien on Feb 9, 2013 said:

I got it all printed and installed. But Im having issues with it skipping steps. It will be extruding and stop momentarily every so often. While extruding 50mm of filament, it looses 1-4mm worth of steps.

UltiBots on Feb 9, 2013 said:

Wierd on the motor stopping. So many variables like microprocessor freeze, stepper overheat, drive gear slipping, gunked drive gear, inconsistent filament, J-Head temps, clogging, extrude speed, etc... Please email brad )at( ultibots dotcom to troubleshoot further. Thanks - Brad

Johann on Jan 19, 2013 said:

I sliced with kisslicer and printed the 5.1 version for 623 bearings and it came out exactly right. All the nuts and bolts fit perfectly.

Unfortunately when I was testing with a MakerGear hotend, the snap-in slot for the GrooveMount was a little wobbly to begin with, and then started softening more and more because I printed the extruder body in PLA and didn't have enough fan cooling during the test. So I'm probably going to try the 5.2 version with external GrooveMount next.

If I had too much free time I would probably make a derivative with the following changes:
* Use OpenSCAD to make it easier to adjust.
* Allow 1.75mm filament.
* Use 623 bearings everywhere, including the idler.

UltiBots on Jan 20, 2013 said:

Johann -
Nice job on the OpenSCAD conversion of http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

Please contact me at brad )at( ulti bots dotcom
Brad

rrhb on Jan 15, 2013 said:

Would you drop a version of the most recent one for 1.75mm filament? thanks.

UltiBots on Jan 22, 2013 said:

rrhb -
I just uploaded a Micro Extruder body for 1.75mm filament.
Let me know how it works as it is untested.
Brad

wolfmanjm on Jan 13, 2013 said:

This is great I think the dual opposing bearing will help a lot!
Any chance of getting a version without the snap-in slot? I can only print in PLA and I think it will get too hot for PLA, so I want to use the aluminum spacer to isolate some of that heat.

wolfmanjm on Jan 13, 2013 said:

Thank you Brad! Slicing as we speak ;)

UltiBots on Jan 13, 2013 said:

wolfmanjm -
Check out v5.2... Let me know how it works. Still experimental.
Thanks for trying this design.
Brad

SystemsGuy on Jan 13, 2013 said:

I've not got Alibre - is there any way you could modify the design to support 623's - they are 3X10X4? I happen to have a load of them lying around, and would be nice to re-use 'em!

UltiBots on Jan 13, 2013 said:

SystemsGuy -
Check out v5.1... The idler still needs testing. Use v4 for now.
Thanks for trying my design.
Brad

Top