Loading

Printrbot + LC spider coupler

by rayafesta, published

Printrbot + LC spider coupler by rayafesta Jan 15, 2013

Description

This is another spider coupler I designed to eliminate "z wobble" (and for me a slightly bent threaded rod). Unlike similar designs, I found plastic & rubber spacers slightly rigid. I have included a mold to fill with a substance of your choice (i used bathroom silicone). Although the silicone is soft, I have tested z travel with a dial gauge and its spot on. I don't have the hardware sizes I used (sorry), but it is the standard Printrbot shipped hardware. I left the tolerances a little tight so it will require some cleaning.

Recent Comments

view all
thx for the info. I make those for my secondary set.
I'm gonna try this. You could add starch to the silicone. It will cure faster and as well in the middle as on the outside and the silicone will be a bit harder/stiffer. Search for Oogoo as it is called.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I printed the parts as follows:

-2x bottom coupler @ 90% infill .35mm layer height (.35 is my minimum .50 will work fine) -2x top coupler @ 90% infill .35mm layer height I used honeycomb support (my bridging is horrible at the moment) -2x molds @90 % infill .4mm layer height

-Once you have all your parts printed fill your molds, level off with a credit card etc... and allow to dry (mine took a good 24hr for silicone to cure)

-Clean as necessary, you will need re-drill out some holes. You will need a small nut and bolt for each of the bottom couplers, and a large nut for each threaded rod (top coupler). The small nuts will fit in the bottom couplers very snug, some cleaning of the first layer is required before it will fin in.

-I made sure the nuts went into the top coupler very snug, then threaded rod with several layers of Teflon tape. (to prevent the threaded rod from slipping, you may want to tighten with tools)

-Finally I broke the thin walls off the mold and was able to slide it out easily. You may want to double check the center mass of the spacer (if you use silicone) as mine was still uncured in the middle.

-Assemble & enjoy

P.S...... I applied acetone to the outer layer with a syringe (especially the teeth) to strengthen it.

I'm gonna try this. You could add starch to the silicone. It will cure faster and as well in the middle as on the outside and the silicone will be a bit harder/stiffer. Search for Oogoo as it is called.
thx for the info. I make those for my secondary set.
Top