Laser Scanner - Simple Motion Control

by BoilerPlateDan, published

Laser Scanner - Simple Motion Control by BoilerPlateDan Jan 15, 2013
0 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

3504Views 1273Downloads Found in Hobby


A very simple rig for sweeping a line laser over an object- great for those about to or currently experimenting with laser scanners


Laser Scanner Setup instructions

This item can be made from 6mm or ¼” mdf (as mine was), laser cut board, or printed. I’d be interested if anyone does end up printing this.

It is a very simple device- useful for those experiments when you want to try DIY laser scanning out without building a stepper motor controller/ board.

To build you'll need the following plastic/wood parts
1x Laser Scanner Frame1
1x Laser Scanner Frame2
1x Gearmotor Lift Cam

You'll also need:
1x Low ratio gear motor (I used a 2rpm unit)
1x Line laser
1x Laser mount (as per http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:41912)
1x Small self tapping screw to attach the cam to the motor output shaft
2x Slightly longer self tapping screws to mount the motor/ gearbox
1x Base plate (or a tripod, or arm to mount it to- up to you)
2x M5x20 bolts (for attaching the laser mount to the moving part of the frame)
2x M5 Nuts (for above)
4x M5 washers (for above)
1x M8x20 bolt (as the pivot)
1x M8 Nut
2x M8 washers

This doesn’t really need build instructions but…..

  1. Assemble the line laser to the laser mount

  2. Add the moving part of the frame to the laser/mount assembly using the M5 bolts and washers

  3. Fit the motor to the static part of the frame. The output should poke through the frame. Put the longer screws through the slots (but don’t tighten) to hold the motor in position.

  4. Add the cam to the motor/gearbox output shaft. Adjust gearbox position to suit and tighten screws

  5. Fit the static frame section to whatever mount you have to hand (or add a scrap bit of material to form a base- that’s what I did (it wasn’t ideal, but you’ve been warned))

  6. Join the two parts of the frame together using the M8 bolt. Don’t over tighten this- the arm wont move freely if you do.

That’s it- the build is done.

I found that using a hacked computer power supply gave me 3.3v, 5v etc which meant that I could adjust the speed to suit. If everything has been assembled correctly your laser should gently sweep up and down.

Modify as you need and share away.

As previously, if I've missed anything, let me know.

That's it. Enjoy.

More from Hobby

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App