Loading

Makerbot 3D Scanner v1.0 Lasercut Parts!

by MakerTaylor, published

Makerbot 3D Scanner v1.0 Lasercut Parts! by MakerTaylor Sep 30, 2010

Featured Thing!

Description

The Makerbot 3D Scanner kit is a MOUNT made fit for a pico projector, webcam, and an (optional) iphone/ipod.

for more details on the 3D Scanner, and all of the components needed to take three-dimensional scans, please visit the 3D Scanner wiki page:

wiki.makerbot.com/3d-scanner

NOTE: this is only the dxf for the lasercut parts. You still need various nuts & bolts, as well as the external hardware (projector, webcam)

For a compete kit with all nuts, bolts, inserts, etc... purchase the 3D Scanner through the Makerbot store:
store.makerbot.com/

Recent Comments

view all

Hey man. Sorry for posting this (as I know this upload is pretty old), however I'm trying to get this guy to work, and I'm just not getting the dimensions to work out. I've checked using multiple programs, and every time they're off. Is it possible to re-upload a revised version? Very sorry for the request.

that would be awesome!! I actually never tried a pk201 - are you able to reach the buttons, etc??

I'm excited to see the derivative

I received one of these several months ago but just recently splurged for a pico-projector and HD webcam. I used a PK201 which is too big but you can make it fit with a few simple adjustments! I will create a derivative for these modifications shortly.

Liked By

view all

License

All Rights Reserved

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Lasercut the attached dxf file using 5mm plywood!
(4.5-5.5mm should work)

You will need [most of] the following for a full kit:

20 x M3 Nuts
18 x M3x16mm Bolts
2 x M3x22mm Bolts
2 x Threaded Tee Insert (1/4-20)
1 x Hex Bolt (1/4-20 x 3/8")
1 x Washer (1/4" x .04")
1 x Machine Screw (1/64 x 1/2")

if you are using the pico 101, you do not need the 1/4-20 x 3/8" bolt
if you are using the pico jr. you do not need the 1/64 x 1/2" machine screw

Assembly Instructions are on the Cyclops wiki page

all parts can be purchased on mcmaster


3D SCAN EVERYTHING!

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

M_G on Apr 12, 2011 said:

I received one of these several months ago but just recently splurged for a pico-projector and HD webcam. I used a PK201 which is too big but you can make it fit with a few simple adjustments! I will create a derivative for these modifications shortly.

MakerTaylor on Apr 14, 2011 said:

that would be awesome!! I actually never tried a pk201 - are you able to reach the buttons, etc??

I'm excited to see the derivative

Anonymous on Nov 23, 2010 said:

No printable version yet?

dmatsumoto on Nov 3, 2010 said:

This is kind of a general question, but the first time I've tried to open a MakerBot thing from DXF. When I import the file, no matter what units I select, the result doesn't make sense. The width of the upper left piece is about 102 units. So if I pick mm, it's 102mm (too small); if I pick cm, it's 102cm (way too large).

How are people here getting the files converted properly to work on their laser cutters? I'm using an Epilog laser at the TechShop.

MakerTaylor on Nov 4, 2010 said:

Hey, so you were correct the first time; the units are in millimeters!

The 3D-Scanner was designed to be as small as possible, so the dimensions should be approximately: 12cm depth x 11.5cm height x 10cm width (120mmx115mmx100mm)
- http://wiki.makerbot.com/speci...

Hope this helps, lasercut away and start 3D scanning!

clothbot on Oct 1, 2010 said:

GPL license like the other MakerBot source files (currently listed as None), or something else?

MakerTaylor on Oct 4, 2010 said:

I believe it is, yes

(sorry for the late reply!)

Top