Loading

gCreate Official Rocket Ship

by gCreate, published

gCreate Official Rocket Ship by gCreate Aug 14, 2014
70 Share
Download This Thing! Customize Order This Printed Tools & Utilities

Thing Info

35814Views 12982Downloads Found in Models
Report Thing

Summary

New video tutorial series on designing, slicing and printing the gCreate Rocket!
Part 1 & 2:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dz5APml1JqU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZIF53iyyjTU

Part 3:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UsArmn30JdI

To celebrate the launch of our new site we are uploading our official rocket complete with a smoke stand. This rocket comes in 4 parts and each one slips together.
We have printed this in various filaments including Colorfabb PLA, colorfabb bronzefill, woodfill, ABS, glow in the dark and several others. The bronzefill is by far our favorite.
Check out our site for more free models http://www.gcreate.com
The model was created in 3ds Max 2011 but due to the export/unit issues the model is scaled up by 2540%. You may have to scale down by .0393701 depending by your slicer software. In slic3r 1.1.6 it works fine.

An interesting note, the smoke is actually a particle simulation in 3ds Max which i used meta particles and then heavily modified as a mesh.

New Download!
Check out the remixed spiral vase rocket here:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1535483

Another New Download!
Check out the Money Bank Rocket here:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1555828

Instructions

Update:
We recommend setting the "Solid infill threshold area" to be very small (1mm^2). This is the setting in slic3r but check your program. This will help the bottom nozzles to stop from breaking off. You can also screw them back on (which we did with the bronzefill) and then they will never come off.
We recommend printing this with a raft depending on your print surface. The model can be tricky to print until the 3 fins finally connect to the body of the rocket. After that it prints great.
We also recommend playing with different materials. This printed amazingly well in ColorFabb woodfill and bronzefill as well as various PLA filaments. It also prints great at half size if you want a mini rocket.
While this print doesn't require support, the center nozzle has built in support which breaks off after the print (if you want to put it on the smoke stand).

More from Models

view more

Thing Info

35814Views 12982Downloads Found in Models
Report Thing

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

This can't be printed using Simplify3D. There is a print fail about half way up the main booster where it starts printing in mid air. Cura doesn't have this problem.

This happens to me in Simplify3d and Cura. Only Slic3r would correctly print the included support material inside the rockets nozzle. I am printing at 50% scale. Main body is nearly finished. I'll post a make once its all done.

Try our other two new models. One is made for spiral vase and the other is a money bank.

This comment has been deleted.

I've just printed the main booster last night with Simplify3d and no issues?? Printed at 70% size as that's pretty close to max size for CTC printer. Came out really nice.

Working on the cloud now as s3d estimate 9:30 hours at 20% infill.

Thank you for that beautiful model! But now, after my first try to print the rocket: how is it possible to print the rocket without "egalizing" the three fins and the nozzle? I mean, the nozzle is literally hovering in the air with no support at all...

Did i misunderstand something in the details?

Or are there there any cool new printers or printing techniques i have missed?;)

lionman - in reply to Lox

I think there are some issues slicing the included removable support material that sits inside the rockets nozzle. Try Slic3r, it seems to be a little more forgiving with these sort of issues, even if it doesn't print as well over all.

If you analyse the model before slicing you will notice that the support piece is there. If you then do the same after slicing you can see some of the layers of the support material aren't sliced. It might be a scaling issue as the original model is very large.

Really cool but one thing that needs rework IMHO is the fact that the body is full - its a waster of material. It should be hollow.

gCreate - in reply to stf

Thanks for your comment. Check out our new model http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1555828

gCreate Rocket Ship Money Bank
by gCreate
Lox - in reply to stf

But it IS hollow... at least in my files. Or do i misunderstand?

stf - in reply to Lox

Well, looks like it's not! http://imgur.com/swHZsTL

Lox - in reply to stf

Well, that looks indeed strange. I've printed a small version of the file yesterday and it came out hollow as it should. In my eyes it can only be your Slicing-Software.

I assure you that it came out (more or less) fine in Cura.

Another thing you could try: open the file with netfabb and use the repair functions. Then slice it again.

P.S. I don't know how experienced you are in 3D-Design, but keep in mind that it is literally impossible to create something like a "solid thing" in a 3D-Software.

it is per se not possible to create a ""

stf - in reply to Lox

I just tried to fix it with netfabb (the model was not closed), then reimport it, same thing. I also tried to import it in makerware, same thing: http://imgur.com/CN7x31O

Lox - in reply to stf

Well, i opened the file again in Cura and additionally in Slic3r, and both slice the model correct.

Are you sure you did not set the Infill to 100% ? ;)

getting trouble while trying to print at 70% scale on um2+. Looking at layers in cura, there seems to be a gap between some of the layers (http://imgur.com/eJtr89d). At 100% scale everything seems to be fine, but once i try scaling down this gap always appears. Anyone knows what i might be doing wrong?

stf - in reply to Greekman

Got the same issue. Seem to work with supports though.

I notice the same thing in Simplify 3D ,but it also shows the gap at 100% scale

I'm working on a version that can be lit with a string on led lights. I've separated the top and bottom half of the thrust so lights can be put in that and it can then be glued together. I also sculpted flames into it with zbrush. Since the windows and window dome will have lights, I also remove the logos and restore the mesh lines of the windows.

I also separated the rocket itself into the top and bottom cut above the windows, so again lights could be mounted inside, and it can then be closed up. I'm considering modelling a interior support structure for the leds, so they can be mounted further away from the windows themselves. I'll post again once mine is completed. I'm actually printing the final part right now, and I'll probably post the remix here for others if they choose to print the alternate version.

Great design, thank you for sharing.

Little time lapse and stopmotion : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fcvKTzXtO4I

Greeting from germany

is there a dual extrusion version of this for the bubble port holes ?

Mar 16, 2015 - Modified Mar 16, 2015

The support in the rocket nozzle gets to thin near where it connects to the upper part, and as a result some slicers can't deal with it and just leave a section blank. This messes up the upper part of the nozzle because there's no support under them.

Would it be possible to make the rocket nozzle support structure have thicker walls?

Look at Remix section at project of user ericgus. He made suport structrure for tripod, and rocket nozzle support in his stl file slices fine.

This comment has been deleted.

I have got problem with rocket model in cura because support part is ending in halfway in compare to where actual part of the rocket start. I scale model down to 40%

Dec 29, 2014 - Modified Dec 29, 2014

I've been trying to print the rocket scaled on 0.35 but my 3d printing fail.
After several attempts and trying to print the object with different angles of rotation,the final result is often the same.
The same even using differents materials pla or abs, rocket printing fails.
I have ultimaker2 3d printer.
Someone could post the parameters and the correct positioning of the object to have a successful print?
I'm using cura, here my used settings

Layer Height 0.2
Shell thickness 1.6
print speed 50
travel speed 100
fill density 0
infillspeed 100
Thank you.

this is the result

http://www.photobox.co.uk/my/photo/full?photo_id=8466635366

http://www.photobox.co.uk/my/photo/full?photo_id=8466654436

Yup. I can confirm that the flame part needs 1.25x resize to match the rest.

ahhh that is why it doesn't fit. thank you!

I just posted my mod where I've added a flickering light to the flame.

See: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:461732

gCreate Rocket Ship Flickering Flame Mod
by Jon_S

The flame seems to be at a different scale from the rest of the model. I had to print it about 25% larger (although even that wasn't quite right, I then had to do some drilling and filing).

I had to scale it to 0.59 to fit my bed.

I got it to print without parts coming off the bed by adding a 5mm brim and then turning up the flow rate for just the first few layers. This added PLA volume made sure the bond to the brim was secure enough.

For those who print it, let us know if the model slices fine (due to the scale). If not we can try uploading the models scaled differently.

I scaled it down to 50% and it sliced fine, but the tripod rockets kept breaking off at the thin spot after the nozzle. I added a little rounded piece to thicken it up and it worked well, and didnt change the character of the model. I also put a little basic texture to the flame :)

Yes this is a weak spot. We sliced it in slic3r and set the "solid infill threshold" to be very small, around 1mm^2 to make sure those areas were solid. Love the flame and we would like to see in in the sunlight.

what is the reason for the nose cone being a 2nd print? looks like it could be printed together...
Great work! reminds me of the Wallace and Gromit rocket (but better)
Thanks

It was due to the height of our printer. We wanted a larger rocket but we were restricted by height meaning the whole thing would have to be smaller to be a single print. Also, due to the diameter of the nose cone, this area is prone to break and nothing is worse than it breaking and having to reprint the whole model. You can also print it in a different color.

What model of printer did you use? Was it the GMAX? I love the quality.

Yes it was the gMax printer. Thank you for the comment.

Awesome! I love assemblies and this is a very cool one.

Top