Printrbot Bed Stabilizer

by Crispy001, published

Printrbot Bed Stabilizer by Crispy001 Jan 19, 2013

Thing Info

6674Views 747Downloads Found in 3D Printer Parts
Report Thing


These stabilizers replace the zip-ties originally used to position the LM8UU linear bearings on the Printrbot LC.

http://www.thingiverse.com/soke is developing a modified version for the PB+ V1.

The end result is a sturdier print bed and chassis for better printing. Inspiration taken from the official Printrbot stabilizer upgrade.

Volume: 2.12 cubic inches
ABS Weight: .08 pounds


  1. Print one left stabilizer and one right stabilizer. They're different parts, so don't mix them up! The left stabilizer has been confirmed to clear the Y endstop on the Printrbot LC.

Left Stabilizer requires:
2 #6-32 x 3/4" Screws
2 M3 x 16mm Screws
2 M3 Nuts

Right Stabilizer requires:
2 #6-32 x 3/4" Screws
2 M3 x 16mm Screws (screws into Y axis motor)

  1. Attach the stabilizer plates to your Printrbot. Insert some folded paper between the bearing and the bearing slot(s) to adjust desired tightness. Don't tighten the screws down all the way yet!

  2. Slide the smooth rods through both bearings and tighten the screws. At this point you can try wiggling the rod around to test everything out. Keep in mind the feet and base of the Printrbot will deflect if you push hard enough, but your print bed will be secure! Be sure to not overtighten the M3 screws that screw into the Y carriage motor either, as stripping those threads will cause you problems.

Both parts will require supports to print successfully.
Drilling out the screw holes to the proper diameter may/will be necessary. (9/64" and 1/8" for #6-32 and M3 respectively, if memory serves.)

I recommend using the bed stabilizer in conjunction with my z axis stabilizer for additional robustness! http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:55053

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Thing Info

6674Views 747Downloads Found in 3D Printer Parts
Report Thing


Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Will this be compatible with the Simple 1405 with little to no modification? It looks like a great mod.

I'm betting it isn't, but the easiest way to find out is to try!

It was too big, but this is such a great mod nonetheless.

Were you ever able to find one for the simple? I would love to add this to my simple.

Would be great with a replacement for the frame that widens the linear bearing spacing slightly. Should stabilize the more.

I never did. My Simple ended up becoming a Maker's Tool Works MiniMax.

Ah, my simple has been slowly transforming. I think I may have more printed parts now than original parts. I'd really like to stabilize the bed more (as will as increase its size).

This didn´t work for my Plus V1. The M3 holes are too far in to make the pice fit properly. http://i.imgur.com/bGkgWf8.jpghttp://i.imgur.com/bGkgWf8.jpg
Perhaps you can provide the original files so we can make changes?
Thank you.

Sorry for the delay! The part was modeled in Solidworks 2012, only Solidworks 2012 or newer will be able to edit the original file. Regardless, here's the non-directional version of the part: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/76683452/Y%20Stabilizer.SLDPRThttps://dl.dropboxusercontent....

You'll have to mirror the part and cut the endstop clearance space yourself!

Thank you! I have solidworks 2013, so no problem.

Hey Soke, did you ever make this part for the Printrbot+ V1?

Don't forget to add it as a remix when you're done! :)

Beautiful design and rendering! Way to go! Thanks for the great work.

Wow! A comment from the man himself!

Unfortunately I can't take all the credit! The wooden renders used djmad's parametric models and of course the part itself is practically a clone of your work at PBHQ (sorry!). Keep up the good work over there!