Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Failed Geared Heart

by wakeboarderfeik, published

Failed Geared Heart by wakeboarderfeik Jan 19, 2013

Description

So I'm trying to make a "Geared Heart" structure from scratch, here's my first failed attempt.

I'M ONLY UPLOADING THIS SO YOU CAN LEARN FROM MY MISTAKES. NOTE THIS DOES NOT FUNCTION

Recent Comments

view all
I can tell you now that it definitely won't handle it better than OpenSCAD. Just a fun little puzzle to play with. But thanks!
Good luck, man. I haven't used AutoCAD in a long time, but I'll be impressed if it can handle something like this better than OpenSCAD.
ahw you've got a Broken Heart :(

More from 3D Printing Tests

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Discovery #1: I made the pitch diameters too small for my purposes.. Brilliant. I originally had the pitches correct, but the method I used to create the involute teeth encouraged me to reduce the pitch size.

Discovery #2: The number of teeth has to be a multiple of 3... Awesome.

Time for round two!!

Good luck, man. I haven't used AutoCAD in a long time, but I'll be impressed if it can handle something like this better than OpenSCAD.
I can tell you now that it definitely won't handle it better than OpenSCAD. Just a fun little puzzle to play with. But thanks!
ahw you've got a Broken Heart :(
Top