Loading

Plexiglas enclosure for the up! plus / Afinia 3d printer

by gillespinault, published

Plexiglas enclosure for the up! plus / Afinia 3d printer by gillespinault Jan 22, 2013

Description

Based on thingiverse.com/thing:39019

This is a plexiglas enclosure for the up! plus/afinia 3d printer that will keep your print warm and safe.

I made this derivative so I can lasercut it in 10 minutes instead of printing it for 20 hours.

Like the initial one, it keeps the electronic and extuder outside the heat retention chamber.

The design can probably be refined to keep the rear step motor outside as well.

Recent Comments

view all

Ho yes, you are right you need slightly longer m2.5 screws in order to accomodate the enclosure thickness.
I added it in the instructions now. Thanks for the remark!

Hey, what kind of screws did you use to attach the laser cut parts? I cut this design out, but the original m2.5 screws are too short.

Thank you, gillespinault. This is just what we have been looking for.

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

- the file (you can choose .ai,, .pdf or .svg) is designed for a 60x90cm sheet of 3mm plexiglass.
- No glue required, you can use de screw on the side of the printer to hold the side panels, the other panels are just clipped.
- you can remove the tops, front and back panels for easy access to the build volume.
- The panel around the extruder can be coverer with a thin sheet of transparent paper cut and attached around the extruder so that it keep the warm air inside.
- FilamentHolder.stl will nicely fit on the side panel and support the filament guide.
- I use thingiverse.com/thing:26659 as spool holder.
- You will need slightly longer m2.5 screws as the original ones are just a tad short to support the extra depth from the plexiglas.

If you want me to lasercut it for you, write me at [email protected]
Better yet: if you live around Brussels, check www.realizeBxl.be and come make it yourself :o)

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

cordawg92 on Oct 1, 2013 said:

Hey, what kind of screws did you use to attach the laser cut parts? I cut this design out, but the original m2.5 screws are too short.

gillespinault on Oct 1, 2013 said:

Ho yes, you are right you need slightly longer m2.5 screws in order to accomodate the enclosure thickness.
I added it in the instructions now. Thanks for the remark!

ironandsilk on Sep 23, 2013 said:

Thank you, gillespinault. This is just what we have been looking for.

gillespinault on Apr 22, 2013 said:

Great thanks for the corrections fumalcon!
And glad to see another one realised :o)

fumalcon on Apr 22, 2013 said:

I noticed some problems with your files, so I made this remix
http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

DytHlt on Jan 24, 2013 said:

I like it! I wish I had a laser cutter now.

gillespinault on Jan 23, 2013 said:

Hi twonuh, I added a .svg and .pdf versions.

twonuh on Jan 22, 2013 said:

Can you try uploading a pdf export version? I don't have illustrator and whenever I open it in Gimp or Inkscape it has a text message of "To place or open this file in other applications, it should be re-saved from AI with the "Create PDF Compatible File" Option turned on.

Top