Loading

iPod 4 Touch Cases

by aubenc, published

iPod 4 Touch Cases by aubenc Jan 22, 2013

Description

The iPod cases I downloaded and tried where not fitting right in my son's iPod so I did this.

The patterns I used here can be downloaded in thingiverse.com/thing:33359 and thingiverse.com/thing:22568

This thing's OpenSCAD is too dirt and messy to upload it, sorry, just let me know if you would like to risk a headache and I may include it "as is".

For the logo I used a flatbed scanner and Inkscape to get a couple of DXF that are then used as shown in the OpenSCAD available for download.

Update Aug. 03 2013:
Uploaded a few test STL to allow a quick print and check and prevent having to waste time and material printing something that doesn't fit right. Thanks a lot to FherraZ for pointing this out!

Recent Comments

view all
I contacted my customer support :P I really want to print these so I hope they get back to me soon!
Sorry to read that :(
I never had any problem, some people had* others didn't...
(* I can identify the problems reported so far as "user related issues")
...hope you get around to print them some time!
When I tried to print this it got all bend and the 2nd time I tried it started leaking out random strings and that time it was on the right temperature. I'm not sure if it's like the case or the printer and I'm guessing it's my printer but the case is printing all sloppy and bend and it doesn't even print the zebra print! :(

More from Tablet

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Single Extruder Only:
- iP4_case.stl
- iP4_gCarved.stl

Dual Extruder Only:
- iP4_gCarvedDual_Case.stl & iP4_gCarvedDual_Top.stl

Single or Dual Extruder:
(use the 1st STL for single extrusion or combine it with the 2nd STL for dual)
- iP4_zCase.stl & iP4_zStripes.stl
- iP4_gCase_nnn.stl & iP4_gSpots_nnn.stl

For the last ones (gCase & gSpots) "nnn" is the thickness of the lines (150 = 1.50 mm) and must be the same number for the two files being merged into one build.

Test STLs for fit check and scaling factor:
"test_edges.stl" and "test_corners.stl" may be tricky and are not "the best choice" to take measurements and determine the scaling factor. However, when using them onto a flat surface, they give a very good idea about the fit.

On my tests, "test_cap.stl" fits slightly tigh in the top of the device and slightly losse in the bottom (I just don't get why but it's like that) "test_side.stl" fits just that little bit loose however, there's no noticeable play so it's fine.

To determine the scaling factor you'll need to measure one of the test STL files, "guess" how much bigger or smaller it shoud be and use as scaling factor the result of:
(your meaurement + or - amount) / your measurement

IMO, the best measurement can be done for the outer width of the case close to the corners, the average size in a set of 12 that I've print is 62.68mm, say 62.7mm. This same measurement in the "test_cap.STL" shows a value close to 62.4mm. Good luck!
When I tried to print this it got all bend and the 2nd time I tried it started leaking out random strings and that time it was on the right temperature. I'm not sure if it's like the case or the printer and I'm guessing it's my printer but the case is printing all sloppy and bend and it doesn't even print the zebra print! :(
Sorry to read that :(
I never had any problem, some people had* others didn't...
(* I can identify the problems reported so far as "user related issues")
...hope you get around to print them some time!
I contacted my customer support :P I really want to print these so I hope they get back to me soon!
Hey,
just wondering why does the iPod 4 touch keep slipping out of the case it is the same size
but just turns out bigger do u know why...?
aubenc - in reply to
Hey, sorry to read that.
There's a huge number of reasons why this could be happening, ranging from printer's precision to enviromental conditions, I'm afraid that I'm not going to be able to give you a concise answer.Are you printing this in PLA? I do not recommend to do so. 9 chances on the 10 that a properly sized PLA case will break too easily because this thing needs more flexibility than PLA is able to deliver.
In order to get a right fit you may like to use the test STL files and follow the instructions.
Wow! That's cool!
Glad you like it, thanks!
Hey there, I made one but it came out a little big, the iPod just slips out, any ideas?
I just uploaded 4 new test fit STL that use much less material and print fairly quick. The instructions have also been updated to (try to) explain how to use them to scale the "real" STL and get a nice fit.

Sorry for the troubles and thanks a lot for pointing this out!!
Can you tell me the printing quality? and which 3d printed have you used for this?
Sure, I've been printing these in a Replicator Dual, I cannot remember what was the resolution used for the ones pictured here, I guess they where sliced at 0.20mm... a few days ago I printed another one at this resolution and it came out really well.
Thank you man!!!!
what material is that made of just plastic
some are made from ABS and other from PLA
both plastic :)
they can be made of whatever the material it can be 3D printed (or machined)
Hi,

When I downloaded this model and opened it in Sketchup, it appeared to be enormous. The width of the case was approximately 1561 millimeters. I know that can't be right. I have no idea how that happened, but every time I re-download/re-open it doesn't change anything. Either way, the case is HUGE and I can't print it. Would you be willing to help?

Thanks,
Brendan
Looks like your Sketchup set-up is taking mm as inches (1561/25.4 = 61.46 which is about what it should be). Unfortunately, I cannot help on how to fix that, I guess it should be easy to find the answer with a search on the internet.

Hope it helps, cheers
I had to run the model (iP4_gCase_500.stl) through Netfabb Studio for repairs, but after that it was perfect!
Oh! Sorry for the trouble. I did not notice the issue when I sliced them (ReplicatorG 0039) but I was not paying much attention neither. Mine printed flawless but now I'm little bit worried about people finding it hard to slice the STLs...

Thank you very much for the comment and the print!!
Top