Loading

Mad Cat MKII BattleMech

by rikkilambo, published

Mad Cat MKII BattleMech by rikkilambo Jan 23, 2013

Description

* snap-fit, no glue required except for machine guns
* articulated joints
* slide-out canopy
* realistic detail
* model in inches, mech stands about 8" tall
This model is based on a CAD design by farscape1 (http://www.thingiverse.com/farscape1) and the original concept art from the MechWarrior franchise.
The Mad Cat MK II is a 90-ton assault BattleMech. It uses its speed and firepower to engage an enemy at the range of its choosing. The default configuration of the Mad Cat MK II features hard-hitting ballistics and a well-blended mix of energy and missile weaponry. The Mad Cat MK II's primary weapons are a pair of Gauss Rifles, each of which can strip off a ton of armor at six hundred and thirty meters. The rifles are supported by two LRM-10s which give the Mech indirect fire capability. For short range combat, four ER Medium Lasers can chew up what's left of the opposition. The Mech's primary role is long to medium range combat, with best performance within 450 meters where all of its weapons can reach the opponent.
MechWarrior is a profession in the fictional universe of BattleTech, a wargaming and science fiction franchise created by FASA Corporation and currently owned by Topps. MechWarriors are individuals who pilot BattleMechs, large robotic war machines that are central to the BattleTech series.

Recent Comments

view all
How large is this model printed to it's default scale?
You are the best
I have updated the toes file. The six toes are now placed close together.

More from Model Robots

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Easy parts can be printed with the given orientation. Harder parts require you to fine tune the orientation depending on your printer. Because 3D prints are weak along their seams, the most apparent orientation may not always be the best orientation. Post below if things aren't working out for you.
-=Difficulty: Easy=-
- Cockpit: print as given
- Instruments: print as given
- Seat: print as given
- Waist-Joint-Down: print as given
- Foot-L, Foot-R: print as given
- Ankle-L, Ankle-R: print as given
- Arm-L, Arm-R: print as given
-=Difficulty: Medium=-
- Engine: print sideways
- Gun-L, Gun-R: print upside down
- Number: print sideways
- Pod-Insert-L, Pod-Insert-L: print sideways
- Waist-Joint-Up: print sideways
- Missiles: print vertical
-=Difficulty: Hard=-
- MG-L.stl, MG-R.stl: print with flat part on the ground plane
- Hip-L.stl, Hip-R.stl: print as given, if possible
-=Difficulty: Very Hard=-
- Canopy: print as given, if possible
- Torso-Top: print upside down
- Torso-Bottom: print vertical (thank you BrickSimple)

File Name

Downloads

Size

How large is this model printed to it's default scale?
Does anybody has a version of the toes where they are not all in the same file? Way too big for my Printrbot.
I have updated the toes file. The six toes are now placed close together.
You are the best
This deserves a feature.
I'm having an issue when I open the ankle files, the model is MASSIVE. It opens twice the size of my entire build area.
I checked the sizes and they are fine. I suspect that your program automatically adjusts the units when the object is smaller than a certain limit. Please load the object in inches.
i had same problem with cura.
i needed to downscale all parts.
Is there a way to get the toes separated into 3s. I am printing it at a much higher scale than the original, but I only have an 8" bed, and the sale factor i have boosted all the other parts pushes one set of toes off my print area. Any help would be so very much appreciated.
Each toe is already a separate piece. Can you explain further how you would like to split it?
Heh, but all 6 toes are in one file. I virtually never print multiple plated objects; too many problems with a failure yielding no usable parts. I actually split that file so I had one file for a single toe, and printed 6 of them.

If you scale up that 6-toe plate large enough, it won't fit on the print bed. (dang, he must be printing a BIG one)
After getting frustrated with the "tabs" on the hip and waist joints snapping off, I did a redesign. These will *not* break.
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:245758
Incredibly smart design. Did you get the clearance just right so the joint actually rotates?
Yes, they rotate, and have enough friction to "hold a pose". :)

I either measured a printed one of the original, or loaded it into netfabb to measure it. Then, loading them both into Repitier simultaneously, verified they were the same size.

It was easy to install the first one, since I could hold it in place (preventing it from getting pressed in past the rotation groove) from the other side. Inserting the center into the second hip was a little trickier, since the outer pieces want to slant inwards somewhat, allowing them to get pushed in past the rotation groove. But with some persistence I was able to get the second one in.

The waist wound up being a bit loose, I think I scraped a bit too much out of the engine's square recess when I was cleaning out the support material. Since I didn't really want to glue it in, I just wound up wrapping some blue tape around the waist joint part so it jammed tightly into the engine; so far my son hasn't had it come apart on him.
@rikkilambo.....PLEASE give credit to the engineer / site where you found the original model . THIS is a modification of MY model that was originally posted on 3D Content Central AND Grabcad! (There is detail points you left in the model that only I know about)
disqus.com/thingiverse-32ca885a1d6bfbd2a7098d84ca49038b/ Thanks for the note, and awesome model. I have been trying to find you for the longest time. You absolutely deserve this credit.
Just finished the initial print. Noticed the hip joints need improving if i want to keep them movable. Have you tried using as ball/socket approach? The canopy did print with a gap between the inside and outside layer. that shold print at higher infill. The Ankles broke the first time I installed them, so I printed at 100% infill, which solved that.Overall a beautiful project! Are you planning on doing more?
Heh, try my improved hip remix! :)

thingiverse.com/thing:245758
Yes, absolutely. I am working on a Cataphract. These things take forever to do and test fit, and I am beginning to think whether we should crowdsource the designs.
Been trying to print the canopy and have failed 3 times times. Any chance of getting a Solid canopy with inset windows that could be painted?
Oh gee. How is the canopy failing? I am having a bit of trouble closing the canopy windows due to its complicated geometry. I'd like to see if anyone is willing to give that a shot.
the bars break when I remove support material.
I printed it without support, in the normal position (as it would be on the model), but used printer settings to lift the print head on non-print movements. That prevents the nozzle from hitting (and snapping off) the thin "hanging" spars as it prints (which happened the second time I tried to print it -- the first time I printed with support, figuring it needed it, but same as you, it broke trying to get the support removed).

Third time was a charm.
We're currently printing one of these at 125%. Looking forward to posting the pictures of it assembled. I went with different orientations to address weaknesses when printing it. I also highly recommend printing the Torso-Bottom rotated 90 degrees (vertical). It's a demanding z-axis part and the quality difference is night/day.
Thanks for the shout out on the torso orientation! :)
My classmate had the toy of this in 3rd grade. Man was I jealous. Not anymore!
I've noticed whenever I open the stl's in makerware, it wants to convert the scale from inches to mm. It would also be helpful if there was a diagram for how to put it all together. I tried putting the waist_up/waist_down into the engine because I thought that was where it went but it wouldn't fit at all.
I'm getting a bunch of error messages for both the GunL and Gun R when I try to generate the GCode. Any idea what would be wrong? I can post the errors later if needed.
Try printing Gun L and Gun R upside down. The cutout where ammo casings are expelled could be a reason of the problem. Please update me with the errors you are seeing.
Printing Upside down didn't help, I'll try generating code and posting the errors then.
This looks great but is there a possibility of separating out the parts so that they can be printed separately for cool colour combinations?

I know it's possible to download the STL and split it up ourselves but I'm sure that I'm not the only one thinking of this!
Thanks for the suggestion. All parts, except for the toes and the missiles, are now in individual STLs.
This is amazing. Thank you!
Print with or without support?
Slice with Slic3r or else?
Try skeinforge. It is powerful and it gives you the option to print with support.
So you're saying that it's designed to be printed with support?

Should we print the 'exploded' view as a single plate, or all of the individual pieces one at a time?
Yes, I designed this based on a 3D printer capable of printing with support. I encourage you to print individual pieces one at a time. Certain pieces, like the Torso-Top.stl, should be printed upside down to ensure the most efficient use of material.
Got it, thanks!
Top