Loading

Hadron (ORD Bot) Z Fine Adjustment

by flurin, published

Hadron (ORD Bot) Z Fine Adjustment by flurin Jan 24, 2013

Description

Z-endstop fine adjustment without tools.

Update 25 Jan, 2013:
Z-ScrewBracketV2

Recent Comments

view all
I've read your first post and didn't really understand your difficulties.
Now it's clear (with a "mirror thing" it will never work).

But why had you to mirror the stl-file? What about other things you have printed? One reason could be that your y-home position is reversed.

Anyway I've uploaded two additional pictures.
I appreciate the idea, post, but I think you need a v3. The holes in your v2 screw bracket came out undersized for an M4 adjustment screw and mounting screw, let alone M5. (My calibration may be off a tad, but not by > 20%)

The nut recess also came out way too small for an M5 nut, and on the wrong side of the part you posted, if intended to be used as shown in the photo, (extending outward, toward the left Z-axis lead screw,, it's on the bottom.) An M4 nut fits rather loosely, largely defeating the purpose of this part. Since I had the gantry off already, I tried mounting the switch plate and screw bracket facing right, toward the center of the machine, and it's a no-go in that orientation.... Screw axis nowhere near any part of the microswitch.

Finally, the protrusion that fits into the Makerslide groove needed at least 0.2mm shaved off of each side to fit... teaching away from my printer being calibrated to print too small.

All that said, it's still a huge improvement over positioning the stock set screw free-hand.

I really like the LED strip mount under your X carriage... I'm sure people would love that for any Makerslide-based machine.

Eric
Chicago

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

The assembly of this accessory is quite simple. However if you have a question please write a comment.

You need a M5x40mm hex bolt and a M5 nut. One quarter-turn corresponds to 0.2 mm.
I appreciate the idea, post, but I think you need a v3. The holes in your v2 screw bracket came out undersized for an M4 adjustment screw and mounting screw, let alone M5. (My calibration may be off a tad, but not by > 20%)

The nut recess also came out way too small for an M5 nut, and on the wrong side of the part you posted, if intended to be used as shown in the photo, (extending outward, toward the left Z-axis lead screw,, it's on the bottom.) An M4 nut fits rather loosely, largely defeating the purpose of this part. Since I had the gantry off already, I tried mounting the switch plate and screw bracket facing right, toward the center of the machine, and it's a no-go in that orientation.... Screw axis nowhere near any part of the microswitch.

Finally, the protrusion that fits into the Makerslide groove needed at least 0.2mm shaved off of each side to fit... teaching away from my printer being calibrated to print too small.

All that said, it's still a huge improvement over positioning the stock set screw free-hand.

I really like the LED strip mount under your X carriage... I'm sure people would love that for any Makerslide-based machine.

Eric
Chicago
I've read your first post and didn't really understand your difficulties.
Now it's clear (with a "mirror thing" it will never work).

But why had you to mirror the stl-file? What about other things you have printed? One reason could be that your y-home position is reversed.

Anyway I've uploaded two additional pictures.
Top