Loading

Simple Planetary Gears with Solid Base

by zefram, published

Simple Planetary Gears with Solid Base by zefram Jan 26, 2013

Description

Set of planetary gears derived from the excellent planetary gears by jonducrou, thing:16897. This version has a solid base so they can be picked up and handled.

Recent Comments

view all
Additionally, the triangular holder is extremely weak and brittle and incapable of holding the gears in place without snapping.. threw this one in the garbage.
Extremely dissapointed.. base much too small to fit gears.
Came out just fine on mine, measure how much bigger the base should be and scale it up by that amount then reprint it.

More from Mechanical Toys

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print all the parts. If you have already got a set of the planetary gears then all you need to print is the Annulus, the other parts have not changed.

Assemble.

Extremely dissapointed.. base much too small to fit gears.
Additionally, the triangular holder is extremely weak and brittle and incapable of holding the gears in place without snapping.. threw this one in the garbage.
I had the same problem. The base is too small. Disappointed.
Came out just fine on mine, measure how much bigger the base should be and scale it up by that amount then reprint it.
Hi,

I don't have a 3d printer, but could do with several of these gearboxes - is there any way that I could order them? Also if possible, it would be great if the axles from the planets and the sun could be around an inch long too for my robot...
I don't sell anything I make, but there are lots of people who will print things for you. Search online for 3D printing services or find a local maker space.
Hm. mine rendered well, but the solid base ring was too small to hold the sun and planets. Did anyone have this experience?
yup same here
Same here, everything meshed and fit in the planet arms but wasn't even close to fitting in the ring gear.
My Slic3r doesn't render it well, it says it has errors in the STL.
I've just tried making this with two problems, the planet arms part had no arms between the holes (just three unjoined hollow towers) and the central 'sun' gear was two large to fit inbetween the three larger planet gears. Cut it on Slic3r and printed on my lulzbot 101, apar from that it came out clean and (nearly) good to go.
Top