Loading

Modified base for Universal Mini Extruder

by monkeysailor, published

Modified base for Universal Mini Extruder by monkeysailor Jan 27, 2013

Description

This thing is a modified version of the Mendel base plate for thingiverse.com/thing:7975. This thing has a hexagonal recess to seat a drilled bolt as a mounting for the hot end.

More from 3D Printer Extruders

view more

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print the part. Remember to allow for shrinkage if you are using ABS. I recommend adding a couple of extra shells and using about 35% fill. Holes in the part may need slight reaming after printing.

Drill a 2mm bore through the center of an M8 bolt. Use a small countersink on the hole at the head of the bolt to aid passage of filament. Fit the M8 bolt so that the head sits in the recess of the printed part, and the thread passes through the hole in the part. The M8 thread provides a solid mounting for a threaded peek rod/block for a hotend. This is the method I used to fix my hotend.

Alternatively, fit an M8 nut into the recess and tap the end of an 8mm peek bar to fit. PTFE tape will ensure a tighter fit in this case. (I have not used this method)

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Top