Loading

Prusa LM8UU Carriage for Qu-BD extruders

by Make3Dca, published

Prusa LM8UU Carriage for Qu-BD extruders by Make3Dca Jan 29, 2013

Description

Based off of julienM's work. Simply kludged space for an LM8UU bearing. In the process I had to widen the rod slots as well to ensure no contact/friction along the model.

Note: julienM also created an LM8UU version of this at the same time. You should test that one as well. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:41986

The bearing holes and the rod shafts are purposely a little large to allow for a tiny bit of displacement to match your specific rod width. Use zip ties to ensure the bearings stay in place.

Update: Added an instruction for drilling the mounting plate holes, as per JulienM's suggestion.

Recent Comments

view all
I can't understand why would you still use the zips when you are printing a part: the printed part should be designed to not need anything else at all... no zips for sure.
I am going to make it for my OneUp normal gantry, and then I'll see what I can do for this.
When doing the final mount to the rods, I noted the bearings were not quite aligned right. It looks like this is due to how the zip ties are being used. I may need to add the zip tie slots in to avoid this. Luckily the carriage should still work just fine given the torque of the motor. (and the bearings/rods have not yet been oiled)
It's great to see this printed by someone else. You'll need to drill a hole to attach the plate holding the dual extruders, but that's very easy. I didn't want to print the hole because I like tight fit for the screws.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

  1. Print (should be in ABS due to the heat in the area).
  2. Drill holes for the zip ties, and clean up any frayed threads inside the bearing holes. (sorry - I was too anxious to get the thing printed and didn't put holes for the zip ties into the model.)
  3. Mount your bearings and zip ties, but do not tighten the zip ties yet. If the print cracks a little along the outer edge, don't worry too much about this as the zip ties will then hold things in place. If you are concerned, a little ABS glue will work well.
  4. Mount your QU-BD extruder plate. Drill holes for the mounting screws where needed, and bolt the plate in place (with the extruder attached).
  5. Mount the carriage to your Prusa.
  6. Tighten down the zip ties.
  7. Enjoy your printer.
I can't understand why would you still use the zips when you are printing a part: the printed part should be designed to not need anything else at all... no zips for sure.
I am going to make it for my OneUp normal gantry, and then I'll see what I can do for this.
When doing the final mount to the rods, I noted the bearings were not quite aligned right. It looks like this is due to how the zip ties are being used. I may need to add the zip tie slots in to avoid this. Luckily the carriage should still work just fine given the torque of the motor. (and the bearings/rods have not yet been oiled)
It's great to see this printed by someone else. You'll need to drill a hole to attach the plate holding the dual extruders, but that's very easy. I didn't want to print the hole because I like tight fit for the screws.
Top