Loading

VEND - the totally printed candy dispenser

by ErikJDurwoodII, published

VEND - the totally printed candy dispenser by ErikJDurwoodII Jan 30, 2013

Featured Thing!

Description

Here is my Magnum Opus for the week!

VEND is a totally 3D Printed candy dispenser that accepts quarters and rejects other coins.

VIDEO: youtu.be/IWuvwcfnGFE

Not only that, it has been designed so that once the loops in the back are secured with a padlock or whatever, it can't come apart (without damage). The back hatch secures the money and access to the coin mechanism's locking pins. The collar around the jar keeps the jar from being removed.

The hole on the top will take a preserving lid ring for a standard "medium" Mason jar. That lets you thread the jar to the top, and the collar will secure it in place. Or you can go totally legit and print the provided jar file. (not .JAR file).

Also, this version is EXTREMELY generous. For a quarter, it will give you about a dollar's worth of M&Ms, Skittles, Mike and/or Ikes, Chiclets or glass marbles.

I don't recommend the marbles.

I'll provide a few different drums to adjust the generosity of the machine soon.

UPDATE: I've uploaded all the STL files. My prototype is still printing so I'll hold off on the source files until a legitimate test.

Stay tuned!

If you like what I do and want to help me do more, please consider supporting me on my Patreon page! patreon.com/ErikJDurwoodII Thanks!

Recent Comments

view all

Could you attach SLDPRTs or STEPs? I wanted to modify the machine but with STLs it is impossible.

is there a way for it to dispense less at a time?

i mean only 0.13mm too thick

More from Kitchen & Dining

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I'll have complete instructions after my prototype is done printing. Thanks!

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

GardenDecorator on Apr 12, 2014 said:

Could you attach SLDPRTs or STEPs? I wanted to modify the machine but with STLs it is impossible.

LucasGelf on Apr 2, 2014 said:

is there a way for it to dispense less at a time?

Kart5a on Mar 24, 2014 said:

I calculated just that if you want to use euros you have to use 0,05 €. They are in relation to almost the same size as the Quarter. Only 0.13 mm too thin. so.. u have to scale this whole thing down to 87,59274526%. I do not know which one is the most significant: the thickness or diameter? If the thickness is not essential, then € 0.50 coin is almost the same as the diameter of the quarter.

Kart5a on Mar 24, 2014 said:

i mean only 0.13mm too thick

dterry77 on Feb 17, 2014 said:

honestly, I feel that your design is better than the remix

macdaddy on Jan 18, 2014 said:

I created a smaller hopper for the candy. Works well with jelly beans.

http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

EPatt on Jan 2, 2014 said:

This is a great design, but the body is very big. For those who need a slightly shorter body check out thing:48743

Zackalegomaniac on Dec 28, 2013 said:

is there a key to stop pesky stealers?

Centimeter on Nov 19, 2013 said:

It is of course very cool!
However, I can't see how it could be printed without support, and with support a full 1 kg spool might not be enough.
That's what's stopping me right now.

Smuk3D on Nov 20, 2013 said:

full ack

yzorg on Nov 2, 2013 said:

woa. cool thing!
i wonder if this will work with unbagged tealeaves..

TonyPepperoni on Oct 8, 2013 said:

Amazing!

Anonymous on Sep 24, 2013 said:

The smallest parts are too small for a smaller scale print (1/4) and it's not very clear (from the exploded view) how they fit.

CornGolem on Sep 24, 2013 said:

Also the neck of the container is too thin.

jack1197 on Jul 27, 2013 said:

you should provide a parametric scad file for the parts that deal with the coin, so that people can set it up for different coins

mattwj2005 on Jul 9, 2013 said:

It would be awesome if someone could build a mini version of this that accepted pennies or a quarter. This is too tall on my prusa i2. I personally would love to see something that fits 80 mm or less z and less than 150 mm x and y.

JCarlisle on Jul 9, 2013 said:

I cant wait to finish printing this vending machine! thank you sooo much for designing and sharing it. As a side note, has anyone had any problems with makerware slicing this? I sliced mine using makerware 2.2.1 default "standard" settings and everything is great, except it didnt fill in the top of the area that is covered by the front plate. Its not too big of a deal because it will be covered, and the honeycomb will only be seen where the coin is inserted. But I was saddened to see it after 22 hrs of printing.

Creative_Hacker on Jul 5, 2013 said:

This is by far my all time favorite thing on Thingiverse!

Will be attempting this one as soon as possible!!!

Creative_Hacker on Jul 5, 2013 said:

Aww no video of the finished prototype ?

whitmorj on Jun 5, 2013 said:

Can you post the CAD files too?

skyhigh on May 24, 2013 said:

Looks brilliant! I can't wait to try this out, although I may have to scale it down to fit. :)

tyleryoungblood on Apr 14, 2013 said:

I'm almost finished with mine! However, the flap doesn't seem to fit the design. Has anyone figured out a different design for the flap that works? The current design doesn't move properly and the flange that sticks up breaks off.

MarcusWolschon on Mar 4, 2013 said:

What to do to make it accept other coins (I gues 0.50eur or 1eur could be sensible for giveaways in the hackerspace)?
Just adapt the diameter and thickness?

.o0(I have to find out what size a "Mason jar" is.)

aswanson076 on Mar 1, 2013 said:

is it possible for you to make a lock that takes 50 cents instead of the original 25

Toby22 on Feb 27, 2013 said:

This was a lot of fun to print and put together. Many thanks. I had a couple of minor issues printing in PLA at .10: the pawl was slightly too large for the opening, I modified this to fit, the drum spacer would not fit over the square at the base of the drum bolt, so I modified this slightly as well (but not certain that I'm using this piece as designed), and the hatch seems to swing in the wrong direction (also possible that I'm not seeing how to attach it properly).

Jakster on Feb 25, 2013 said:

wonder if it would work with 50 Euro cent. They are roughly the same size as quaters (24,25 mm in diameter and 2,38 mm thick)...

newq on Mar 1, 2013 said:

Did anyone try this yet? I'd like to print one but it would be cool to know about this first.

lions3 on Feb 20, 2013 said:

Finally started printing the main body on Monday afternoon. I set the slicer to a detailed config without thinking. Oooops. It's still printing and it's Wednesday morning.

lions3 on Feb 28, 2013 said:

the main body failed to print in the last two hours. The PLA locked up on the spool and didn't feed correctly. Blah. I'll have to make a few adjustments before giving this another try.

dan8cat on Feb 18, 2013 said:

Would the one Euro coin work instead,Its only 0.9mm smaller?

Toby22 on Feb 12, 2013 said:

Just finished the main body component at .10 resolution. Slicing took about 8 hrs and 62hrs 2 minute build. A bit frightening as an unattended build given a few issues I've encountered with filament spool lock-ups, but everything went smoothly on the Rep2 And it's beautiful! Great design, thanks for this!

jcposada on Feb 9, 2013 said:

Thanks for this great design. I have been chipping away at printing it here and there, and just today I noticed that my drum and drum spacer do not mate.

Has anyone else experienced this?

rahotep on Feb 8, 2013 said:

Erik, do you think you can post the CAD file for the drum & drum spacer? once I finish printing, I'd like to make a part that fits in the drum and locks to the spacer to make it less generous. make be cut down the drum volume by about 1/2 to 2/3.

Call me stingy...

ErikJDurwoodII on Feb 9, 2013 said:

Sorry for the delay. Yes, I will put up the files shortly. I also have a few spacers.

ICEPICKTONY on Feb 6, 2013 said:

My print just started on this, This will be, by far the largest item I have attempted. I am using a Replicator 2..It looks like my printer is going to be busy for the next couple days, I cant wait for completion.......

Print faster! Printer Faster!.. Nope, not helping..

ICEPICKTONY on Feb 9, 2013 said:

After 14 hours of printing, my windows OS decided it was time for a system error. I was at 90%.. From now on I think I will do the bigger jobs from the chip.

Mr_Alex26 on Feb 5, 2013 said:

can you post original files for modifications and ability to customize please

l3rodey on Feb 4, 2013 said:

Can you upload editable files? I am australian, I work with $1 coins...

Mr_Alex26 on Feb 3, 2013 said:

see picture for the one i made with m&m's inside. works good there are a few upgrades needed though, the flap breaks off after a few times of opening and closing. the locking mechinism also needs some sort of overhaul it doesnt lock well. but all in all this was a awesome build good work on the design

rahotep on Feb 3, 2013 said:

I'm going PLA gold for the knob and face plate, and PLA red for the body. Just sliced the first pile of parts. (knob, faceplate and all the tiny bits.) This is going to take a few days to print.
Beautiful model.

DrGlassDPM on Feb 2, 2013 said:

Beautiful work!

Dtrobotics on Feb 1, 2013 said:

I printed the body in pink for my little girl, and just uploaded a photo. Biggest thing I have ever printed! now on to the other parts!

pezzer2003 on Feb 2, 2013 said:

Look's great. What where your print setting you used?

Dtrobotics on Feb 1, 2013 said:

I'm printing the body right now on my Replicator 2. I'm at 50% done after 9 and a half hours of printing. A little curling in the bottoms corners but looks great so far!

Luis on Feb 1, 2013 said:

This is wicked cool. I'd love a body without feet. This is bigger than the Reprap/Ultimaker bed so I just lopped them off to print separately. I suppose this fits a Replicator bed? What IS the native file?

lions3 on Feb 1, 2013 said:

one small note, can you include the VEND dimensions in the description? I'm about to download the STL's just to see if my Mendel90 can handle it :)

Luis on Feb 1, 2013 said:

Slice it off in netfabb or meshmixer!

Lincolnep on Feb 1, 2013 said:

Awesome!!! is there anyway that the coin type could be easily change as I live in Australia and don’t have 25c coins?

GyroVolve on Feb 22, 2013 said:

You can resize the whole thing to fit one of your coins.

MacGyver on Feb 1, 2013 said:

I'd be interested in a replacement coin mechanism to replace the broken ones in my regular candy machines.

I'm looking for something to replace a mechanism similar to this one:

http://bestzone.en.made-in-chi...

c15da on Feb 1, 2013 said:

This thing is so sweet, it would be so cool also if the number of coins it takes could be configured, but to tell you the truth, this thing is just awesome as a concept, let alone a physical printable thing. What I think would be cool would be to use this to sell small 3D printed objects, such as whistles or mini gear cubes and such, just as a way to get people's attention and show people the amazingness of what printers and designers are now capable of.

GyroVolve on Jan 31, 2013 said:

Sorry to ask, but are there any instructions for putting this together? I'm printing mine ATM and I just want to make sure I assemble it correctly :P

suprkik on Jan 31, 2013 said:

bad fucking ass

Greasetattoo on Jan 31, 2013 said:

You should patent this! Thanks for the models!
You do great work!

ErikJDurwoodII on Jan 31, 2013 said:

I feel patents work when it is the responsible thing to do. Responsibility to family, employees, even society (in certain cases) but for this, nah. Thanks though! I enjoy people printing my models from here and enjoying them most of all!

Belatu on Jan 31, 2013 said:

I think this world has enough patents as it is, no need to encourage more.

beavertank on Jan 30, 2013 said:

Very cool! I'm more impressed with the ingenuity of the maker community every day.

The only issue I can see (and this comes from my watching your Youtube video of the coin rejection mechanism in action) is that if you stick the wrong coin in it would be impossible to remove. It looks like it drops below the front slot far enough that it can't be reached from the front, and when the coin mechanism is inserted into the dispenser body there would be no way to reach the coin from the back as you're doing in the video. Am I seeing that right?

ErikJDurwoodII on Jan 31, 2013 said:

A quarter revolution of the ratchet on the drum has no teeth so if you somehow disengaged both the lock pins and rotated the drum, it would turn smoothly until it hits the internal stop hole. Then you can turn it backwards and retrieve the coin. The ratcheting begins after the first quarter turn after the three lock holes are passed.

jtktam on Jan 30, 2013 said:

too bad it's too big for my reprap..

techknight on Feb 1, 2013 said:

Dude, you've seen that 29 part sculpture I did on my Cupcake in person, live a little and slice this up for your build platform. :)

ErikJDurwoodII on Jan 31, 2013 said:

You could scale it down to accept dimes? :)

myduino on Jan 30, 2013 said:

Printing rite now :-)

ErikJDurwoodII on Jan 31, 2013 said:

Let me know how it goes!

laird on Jan 30, 2013 said:

Very, very cool. Gotta print this!

GoolGaul on Jan 30, 2013 said:

too cool.

PeteD on Jan 30, 2013 said:

This is sooo going on my desk at work.

lions3 on Jan 31, 2013 said:

Yep, this looks like the perfect thing to replace a candy jar on my work desk.

ErikJDurwoodII on Jan 30, 2013 said:

I have included a dummy quarter in the files.

kwatts on Jan 30, 2013 said:

this is awesome.

LiquidBeef on Jan 30, 2013 said:

oh my goodness.

oh my dayum.

ErikJDurwoodII on Jan 30, 2013 said:

I do believe I may be going ham.

thecrazy on Jan 30, 2013 said:

Wow, nice.

Top