Loading

car (mercedes c9 inspired)

by barney, published

car (mercedes c9 inspired) by barney Jan 30, 2013

Featured Thing!

Description

This car model is loosely based on a mercedes C9 le man car.

The model was split in half as it prints better this way. Unfortunately on my set up it warped quite badly and so it could do with some tweaking.

The model is pictured in two halves but can be glued together on an unwarped print.

I've uploaded a step. file for anyone who would like to edit the model.

UPDATE1- I've added two more files, an stl and stp of 'car thingi whole'. This is the same model which will probably require support material but you won't need to glue the two halves together. Thanks for the suggestion jfpion.

Please upload a photo if you print one :)

Recent Comments

view all

Ok thanks again I will try to print and post a pic!! :)

Also, what program did you use for that sceenshot? I use TinkerCad.

Ok thanks for the quick repliy, I could just make the holes for the axel and wheels. That would be pretty easy. ;)

How long did this take you? Thanks, Kitty

The model I uploaded would need modifications to roll properly but it wouldn't be too difficult

More from Vehicles

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

The example pictured was printed at 0.2mm on a rep2 with a 25% infill which is definitely overkill. I also halved the default extruder speed in makerware in the hope of improving surface finish. It took about 4 hours to print. The arctic white plastic is from faberdashery, definitely recommended despite the price.

I would also suggest enlarging the stl file before printing, as you can see on my print the wheel arch was too thin so it hasn't been filled in properly.

The wheels were super glued in place but I'm sure someone could modify the car to allow for rotating wheels. The aim was to glue the two body halves together, which should be straight forward as long as your model doesn't warp!

I positioned a number of ear rafts around the car from whpthomas http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:38272. The aim was to reduce warping although the blue tape I was printing on started to lift off the build plate, I think printing PLA straight onto the build plate would be fine or just using stronger wider tape.

Also, can the car move, like if you push it it works? Idk ether way.

The model I uploaded would need modifications to roll properly but it wouldn't be too difficult

Jul 7, 2015 - Modified Jul 7, 2015
KittyRock8 - in reply to barney

Ok thanks for the quick repliy, I could just make the holes for the axel and wheels. That would be pretty easy. ;)

How long did this take you? Thanks, Kitty

Hi! This is cool, but can you explain to me how it helps for it to be in two parts? I'm just curios.

If it was printed with the underside against the build plate it would need to be printed with support material so it was cut in half and printed this way.

Also the perimeters follow the cars profile when printed this way which aesthetically looks much better to me.

Jul 7, 2015 - Modified Jul 7, 2015
KittyRock8 - in reply to barney

Ok thanks again I will try to print and post a pic!! :)

Also, what program did you use for that sceenshot? I use TinkerCad.

If it was printed with the underside against the build plate it would need to be printed with support material so it was cut in half and printed this way.

Also the perimeters follow the cars profile when printed this way which aesthetically looks much better to me.

what did you use to connect the wheels to the car? btw, I plan on sitting this on top of a Raspberry Pi that is simulating car for a demo. Love the design!

Sounds great! I think i glued the wheels on in the end.

Hi Barney, Thanks for sharing. I printed it in two halves and came out nice. i uploaded the video (in two parts) Part 1 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p1L46fKhL60 part 2 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ABkFnwAbSgI

Wow, that's great! Thanks for sharing

with a so flat bottom it wil be easier to print the body in one piece with support for the rear. if it warp a little you can't see it

2 layers on the bottom 2 perimeters 5 layer on top 0.15 infill mus give you better results

if you can upload the uncut stl ...

thank you

Thanks for the suggestion, I've added updated files.

I think I still prefer the surface finish with the model orientated on it's side but obviously as long as it doesn't warp :)

just made one used 3mm filament as wheel axes printed 0.4 thick could be nicer but fully printable with slic3r and supports

it looks great, thanks for sharing

Top