Loading

Spool Foot

by markab, published

Spool Foot by markab Feb 1, 2013

Description

A foot to hold a filament spool, you will need 2 feet for 1 spool.

Recent Comments

view all

I like this, don't get me wrong. When the amount of filament on the spool gets low, the spool was picked up off of the foot and it ends up dangling off the back of the printer.

So unfortunately, I think I am back to looking for a new spool holder.

The fact that this is on the table and not the back of the Ultimaker makes the filament go into the feeder very straight and I can see what is going on.

This is a cool way to ease filament tension that I haven't seen before. Good Job!

Great design, thanks. Maybe include the plastic pins I used, no need for actual hardware.

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

The openscad files have variables that allow you to size the feet for your spool and bearing hardware.

The default files are configured for small spools using M8 hardware and 628 bearings.

For 1 spool... Print 2 feet, and 8 plastic washers, you will then need the following (but modify for your own hardware preference)....

4 x M8 cap head screws (length dependant on foot size) 8 x M8 washers 4 x M8 nuts 4 x 628 bearings

This will make 2 standalone feet, you could also use 8mm threaded rod and tie the feet together.

I like this, don't get me wrong. When the amount of filament on the spool gets low, the spool was picked up off of the foot and it ends up dangling off the back of the printer.

So unfortunately, I think I am back to looking for a new spool holder.

The fact that this is on the table and not the back of the Ultimaker makes the filament go into the feeder very straight and I can see what is going on.

This is a cool way to ease filament tension that I haven't seen before. Good Job!

Great design, thanks. Maybe include the plastic pins I used, no need for actual hardware.

Having a bit of an issue, Slic3r tells me there's a hole between (-44.4,11.5,0) and (-44.4,-11.5,0), and the join between the two bearing holders doesn't form, same problem with the RepRapPro Java based slicer as well. Unfortunately I've never played with SCAD, so have no idea how to fix it.

Plastic Washers print fine!

Process the spool base here: http://cloud.netfabb.com/http://cloud.netfabb.com/ it will fix your problem ;-)

Yes netfab should fix it, I will also fix in the source and republish later.

I usually use Cura to slice so have not tried it with Slic3r yet.

Working great for me! Thanks!

Great thanks for the comment, happy it is works for you!! would love to see a picture if you have one!

New versions uploaded

Top