Loading

Z Adjust Block for Ecksbot

by pauloblank, published

Z Adjust Block for Ecksbot by pauloblank Feb 2, 2013

Description

One thing very handy is to be able to fine adjust the Z axis microswitch. I miss this funcionality in Ecksbot, I bet most Prusa Mendel don´t have it. This is a very simple ideia how to make this Z fine adjustment.

Recent Comments

view all

Yes, I´ve sent this improvement suggestion to Eckertech and they´ve included it.

Sorry, my mistake. I see that yours was an older one before Eckertech added the hole for this bolt. Good for you :)

I hate to render your item useless, but the Ecksbot already has this feature. There is a hole in the block already for exactly this purpose. It is on the other side of where you put yours, right near the bearings. If you spin your Z switch around to the other side of the slide rod, the hole in the red block will line up with the switch. You just need to put a small bolt though it. An M3 I think.

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

  • Print the part
  • Open M4 screw in the vertical hole of the part
  • Attach 1x M4x25 allen screw in the part (as seen in picture). The nut is optional
  • Position the part in your Prusa, mark and make 2x Ø2.5mm holes and make M3 screw on them
  • Use 2x Allen M3x16 screws to fix the part
  • Lower your Z axis microswitch to the new position
  • Enjoy your new adjustment!

  • I attached the Solidworks 2012 part in case you want to modify it

Yes, I´ve sent this improvement suggestion to Eckertech and they´ve included it.

I hate to render your item useless, but the Ecksbot already has this feature. There is a hole in the block already for exactly this purpose. It is on the other side of where you put yours, right near the bearings. If you spin your Z switch around to the other side of the slide rod, the hole in the red block will line up with the switch. You just need to put a small bolt though it. An M3 I think.

Sorry, my mistake. I see that yours was an older one before Eckertech added the hole for this bolt. Good for you :)

Top