Loading

MBeam - 215mm Beam - Horizontal Print w/o support

by mdietz, published

MBeam - 215mm Beam - Horizontal Print w/o support by mdietz Feb 2, 2013

Description

This is a 20mm beam for various use cases. There are already some beam things available, but all are printed vertically which limits the beam length to 100mm on my reprap. Just printing the other models horizontally does not work well, because support material is needed which is very hard to remove. This model allos you to print a beam horizontal, this means a max beam length of ~220mm (diagonal) on my reprap. To archive "printing without support" , I had to split the beam in the middle and add an easy slide mecanism to connect both.

Maybe the beams are good enough to build a MendelMax with PLA/ABS beams instead of aluminium beams. Any thoughts ?

The scad file also contains a beam connector, to connect multiple beams. This allows you to extend the beam length (unlimited)

Recent Comments

view all
maybe some slide-on couplers between the joints would make it more sturdy
yes, ideally it should be open, but it is so thin that it will not be printed anyhow.
Cool! Came here from your Google+ post about your 3DR build using this extrusion. plus.google.com/u/0/111808630100818933182/posts/USWSu2AJjFp

I wonder why there is a surface closing the top of the half with the slot? Shouldn't it be open?

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print with 30-50% infill to get stability. Bridging is important, therefore make sure that your printer is calibrated correctly. I sliced it with Slic3r.

Material Cost (PLA) for 215mm beam ~1:50€
Tip: Try out GCodeSimulator to check your print upfront
Homepage: http://www.dietzm.de/gcodesim/
On Thingiverse: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:44286

Cool! Came here from your Google+ post about your 3DR build using this extrusion. plus.google.com/u/0/111808630100818933182/posts/USWSu2AJjFp

I wonder why there is a surface closing the top of the half with the slot? Shouldn't it be open?
yes, ideally it should be open, but it is so thin that it will not be printed anyhow.
If you made a couple of short ones you could then connect them and stagger the joints between the two halves to get longer lengths. Should be pretty strong.
mdietz - in reply to jag
Sure, I tried that , but it is not as strong as I thought.
See foto:
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-y-ZJ6E7OWLg/UQ0YcO0wGbI/AAAAAAAACsA/XR2FB7BW8jM/s964/IMG_20130202_143413.jpg
maybe some slide-on couplers between the joints would make it more sturdy
Top