Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Orca 0.4x Dual Direct Extruder(PG35L)

by Okatake, published

Orca 0.4x Dual Direct Extruder(PG35L) by Okatake Feb 4, 2013

Description

I have a dual-extruder to remodel the "http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:38515".

※:There is a need to change the control board RAMPS, etc. will not work in "Generation 6 Electronics" board.

Recent Comments

view all
Hello,
I'm using the RAMPS board control.

I'm Blog is Japanese.
blog.eldhrimnir.com/wordpress/?p=1287

Please question portion you do not understand.
seen it.... it is a ramp board
nice work, I will give it a try on my orca 0.43.
did you stay with your gen6deluxe board?
if yes... how is the second stepper and the other parts cabled with the electronics?

More from 3D Printer Extruders

view more

Instructions

Parts required assembly
・M3x60 bolt × 8
・M3x30 bolt × 4
・M3x20 bolt × 4
・M3 Washer × 12
・M3 Nut × 16
・M4x15 bolt × 2 + 4
・M4 Washer × 8
・M4 Nut × 2 + 4
・624ZZ bearings × 2
・603ZZ bearings × 4
・extruderspring × 8 (8mm×30mm)
・Mk7 Drive Gear × 2
・PG35L-048 × 2
・Mendel-Parts Hotend v10 × 2

How to make
1) Print a parts
2) Drill a hole of 5mm X carriage with "rcx_orca042-hole_R".
  *** Attention to both sides of the plate when drilling! !
3) Assemble the parts
4) Enjoy


Configuration information "Configuration.h"
#define DEFAULT_AXIS_STEPS_PER_UNIT {32.03, 32.03, 960, 467.5} // (1/8 Step)
#define DEFAULT_AXIS_STEPS_PER_UNIT {64.35, 64.35, 1920, 835} // (1/16 Step)
seen it.... it is a ramp board
Hello,
I'm using the RAMPS board control.

I'm Blog is Japanese.
blog.eldhrimnir.com/wordpress/?p=1287

Please question portion you do not understand.
nice work, I will give it a try on my orca 0.43.
did you stay with your gen6deluxe board?
if yes... how is the second stepper and the other parts cabled with the electronics?
nice, even more with the dual spool ^^
Thank you, I was referring to you.
Top