Loading

Scanguage Mounting Bracket

by smasse294, published

Scanguage Mounting Bracket by smasse294 Feb 5, 2013

Description

Introduction:

This is a mounting bracket for the Scanguage. The concept is based off using the rear view mirror as support. This allows you to place the Scanguage above or below the rear view mirror.

I designed this to solve two problems. The first one is if you mount the Scanguage on top of the dash you may get a reflection in the windshield, especially at night. Also I found that the backlight was too much at night. The second issue was that neither velcro nor command strips were able to keep this rather light device put. In both cases the device was coming off the fasten (velcro/command strips).

Benefits:

By moving the Scanguage next to the rear view mirror:
The Scanguage is still easily visible while diving
The backlight is no longer distracting at night
Scanguage is out of sight of thieves

Design:

This is a multipart design. The first part attaches to the rear view mirror stem (the part that connects the rear view mirror to the windshield). This consists of two halves that bolt together around the stem. This serves as the connecting point to the mirror. The second part connects to the Scanguage. This version is design to use the screws in the back of the Scanguage as the attaching point. This is achieved by removing the screws from the back of the Scanguage and replacing them with longer screws that pass through the mounting bracket. This keeps the Scanguage in place. A bolt connects the two pieces together and allow adjustment of the angle to accommodate different mirrors, viewing angles, and mirror adjustments.

Also included is an extension arm in case more distance between the two parts are needed.

Limitations:

This currently is designed for mirrors with round stems (the arm connecting the mirror to the windshield). There are some manufactures that do not use round stems for their rear view mirrors. As is this bracket will not work with those mirrors.

File Information:

Included is the stl files (.stl) for printing. Also included is the 123D design files (.123dx) for those familiar with the free software from Autodesk and wish to tweak the design. Autodesk 123 Design is available at http://www.123dapp.com/design for Web, Windows, Mac, and iOS.

Update:

21 March 2014: Non-Substantive changes
2 Feb 2013: Initial Upload
3 Feb 2013: Added Scanguage II/Scanguage D bracket file.
11 May 2013: Added Scanguage-e version with screw holes

Warning:

Your attention should be on the road and you should have an unobstructed driving environment. READ AND FOLLOW the warning on page 2 of the Scanguage Manual. (http://www.scangauge.com/wp-content/uploads/documentation/sge-1-0/SGE_UM_101.pdf). This includes mounting the device and cable in a way that will not block your view or your ability to operate your car. When Installing this, make sure your rear view mirror is PROPERLY ADJUSTED and you have an UNOBSTRUCTED VIEW. I cannot be held responsible for a lack of common sense.

More from Automotive

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Design Considerations:

The mirror bracket is based on a mirror stem diameter of †0.8", either a spacer (such as electrical tape) or adjustments to the design may be necessary for those with a different diameter mirror stem.

The Scanguage-e bracket is sized based on actual measurements off my Scanguage-e. These were very close to the dimensions listed on the Scanguage website. For the Scanguage II/Scanguage D the bracket is sized based on the dimensions listed on the Scanguage website, I have not yet been able to confirm that it is 100% accurate.

Printing Considerations:

This bracket has a number of rounded edges, while this makes a nice looking product, it may also make things harder to print in some cases.

The extension arm has holes to store the screws that come off your Scanguage. However in the first print these holes were too small and did not print correctly. You may want to adjust accordingly.

Supplies Required:

Beyond a 3d Printer and plastic for printing, the following is needed for installation:

To attach the Scanguage-e to the bracket:
#4 Screws, 24 TPI, 3/4 inch long (4X 24 3/4 inch); Qty: 4
Avoid those design to be recessed. Something similar to a machine screw, without a point, is best. Scanguage II/Scanguage D users may need longer/different size screws then those listed.

To bolt the mirror bracket onto the mirror stem:
1/8 Dia. Bolt, 2 inches Long; Qty: 2
Corresponding nuts; Qty: 2
Corresponding washers; Qty: 2
Locking bolts (those with nylon) or 2 locking washer are highly recommended.

To connect the mirror bracket and Scanguage brackets:
1/4 Dia. Bolt, 1/2 inch - 3/4 inch Long; Qty: 1
Corresponding nut; Qty: 1
Corresponding washers; Qty: 2
Locking bolts (those with nylon) or a locking washer are highly recommended.

If your also using the extension arm double the quantity of items #5, #6, & #7.

Pre-assembly:

Step 1: Read the warning & design sections in the description before beginning.
Step 2: Print the necessary parts. There are currently five sets of files. The first three are the Device bracket (two for the Scanguage-e and one for the Scanguage II/Scanguage D). The fourth is the mirror bracket (which contains two separate parts). Both of these parts are necessary in order to complete the project. The fifth is an optional extension arm. Available if it is necessary or desired.
Step 3: Purchase the necessary hardware (see supplies required).
Step 4: Test fit the nuts and bolts on the pieces printed.

Assembly:

Currently only the ScanGuage-e version has holes. The ScanGuage-D/ScanGuage-II versions do not have the requisite holes to screw through to mount the Scanguage to the mounting bracket. These instructions will walk you through the process of marking the placement and drilling the screw holes until I can update this with the proper screw holes.

To mark the holes first create a template. I did this by making a photocopy of back of the Scanguage with an All-In-One Printer. Any photocopy will do as long it is not scaled down. Check the size to see it is a 1:1 print. (no scaling). I then punched holes where the screws are on the copy. From there I aligned the template onto the bracket, trying to be as straight as possible and ensuring their was clearance on the back for the cable to plug into. With the template aligned mark the location of the screws using the holes made. An awl will work best for this, though a marker may work as well. From there you want to drill out the holes just marked. You want to make the holes just big enough so you can screw the #4 screws through but not big enough that the screw head passes through.

To attach your Scanguage to the bracket, place the Scanguage face down. Remove the four screws on the back and save them in case your ever want to reverse the process. At this point the back can come off the Scanguage. Place the Scanguage bracket on top of the Scanguage. Align the holes on the Scanguage with those on the bracket. Use the 4 #4 screws to screw through the bracket holes and through the holes on the Scanguage from which the screws just removed came from. This now reattached the back of the Scanguage with the rest of it as well as screwing the Scanguage to the bracket.

Installation:

To begin decide if you want your Scanguage above or below the mirror. Take the two halves of the mirror bracket and place them around the mirror stem. On one end there is a tab or arm, for a lack of better words, coming out of the bracket. This should be pointed down for under the mirror installs and up for above the mirror installs. You will be using the two 1/8inch daimater, 2 inch long bolts for this. It should go Bolt, washer, bracket (both parts), washer, nut. This bolt runs through the printed 1/8 inch holes in the bracket parts. Tighten, though do not over tighten.

Align the 1/4 inch hole on the mirror bracket with the 1/4 inch hole on the Scanguage bracket. Using the 1/4 inch bolt attach the two parts together. Make sure you put the Scanguage upside right. Also it should go bolt, washer, brackets (both), washer, nut. Tighten, again do not over tighten.

You may need to adjust the mirror to accommodate the Scanguage or to work around. Make sure you readjust it so you have a clear view behind you before calling it done. Also you may need to adjust the Scanguage to your liking. This may require loosening then retightening the 1/8 inch and/or 1/4 inch bolts.

MAKE SURE THAT YOU HAVE A CLEAR VIEW THOUGH THE REAR VIEW MIRROR AND THAT THE MIRROR IS PROPERLY ADJUSTED BEFORE DRIVING AFTER THE INSTALLATION.

Once adjusted run the cable along the A Pillar (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pillar_(automobile)) and then the roof. Plug the cable into the Scanguage and OBDII ports. Ensure the cable is tucked away so as not to interfere with your view out of the windshield.

Once everything is bolted, connected, and adjusted you have successfully completed the installation.

Top