Loading

Brabeast

by Gyrobot, published

Brabeast by Gyrobot Feb 7, 2013
12 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

License

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

84575Views 19458Downloads Found in Creatures

Summary

Based upon the famous walking Strandbeest from Theo Jansen ( http://www.strandbeest.com ). This is a modular clip together system that is FDM printer friendly. No support required.
I have curved the links in an organic way such that the shape of the leg section looks ahem "bra" like, hence the name.

If you are having trouble with the cranks, try this re-mixed version from Vivifyer: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:207351

EDIT 07/09/2015 : Added a step file of the assembly so you can import into the CAD package of your choice.

See videos :
http://youtu.be/PdvfL4GfMk0
http://youtu.be/vUjEQ_0bEqg
http://www.gyrobot.co.uk
http://www.facebook.com/gyrobotuk

Instructions

14/02/2013 EDIT : Increased SPACER.stl length by 0.5mm, thought the legs were a little too loose as a result.
03/03/13 EDIT : Uploaded the Fan Drive Module http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:56542
03/03/13 EDIT : Uploaded YouTube video, see description.
31/03/13 EDIT : Due to user feedback I have increase the crank shaft diameter. Updated CRANK_ARM, CRANK_SHAFT, UPPER_LINK, INNER_LINK and PLATE_LEG_SECTION.
Printing instructions :
1 x PLATE_PRINT_ONCE.stl
1 x PLATE_LEG_SECTION.stl rinse and repeat for however many legs you want to fit onto this beast (3,6,9,12 etc).
Full Bill of Materials (separate stls included):
1 x END BEAM (DARK GREEN)
1 x CRANK SHAFT ADAPTER (BLOOD RED)
(For each leg section, rinse and repeat) :-
1 x BEAM (DARK GREEN)
1 x CRANK ARM (LIGHT GREY)
1 x CRANK SHAFT (LIGHT GREY)
2 x INNER LINK (DARK BLUE)
2 x LEG (MAGENTA)
2 x MID LINK (LIGHT GREEN)
2 x OUTER LINK (YELLOW)
8 x PIN (WHITE)
2 x SPACER (DARK GREY)
2 x TRIANGLE BRACE (LIGHT BLUE)
2 x UPPER LINK (LIGHT RED)
Assembly Instructions:
Please assemble according to BRABEAST LEG SECTION.stl and BRABEAST.stl (view in Thingiview)
Note: The crank shaft angle for each leg has to be indexed according to the previous leg's crankshaft angle. This is achievable by the hexagonal crank shaft hole clipping onto the previous leg's hexagonal shaft. You can either index it 120deg for a short beast or 60 deg for longer beasts.
Some tips : Maybe a dab of glue may be required depending on your printer calibration and clipping together of leg sections. You can scale the pins down if they are too tight for you.
This is still a work in progress because I am busy printing off more leg sections to assemble this beast together. I will design a series of modular add ons, fan drive, hamster ball drive etc, so watch this space!!!

More from Creatures

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Amazing, very cool, thanks for sharing!

Jul 7, 2016 - Modified Jul 7, 2016

So I don't know how fine your printer is, but this model won't work on a 50 micron limit printer.

why does it move so slow? i have seen faster wind powered ones. can u make it move any faster?

this is so cool! I want to print this for a project. Do you think if I didn't include the fan part, the mechanism would walk on its own if i put it on a conveyor belt?
Thanks

Hi there, a good friend of mine at work wants me to prints this for him.
He is very excited.
I do not have a makerbot yet so your unified file is useless to me, could I trouble you and ask if you could plate all the pieces which I suspect you have in your stp file.
Ihave a big machine so I promise that we will make it as big as possible and post photos here when done if you help us.
Much appreciated.

Thanking you in advance Hugo & Oswald

Hi, have you checked the downloads? The plates are available already. There is a print once plate and then a plate that you print out for each leg section you want to build. Then there are separate files for each piece in case you want to make spares/replacements.

oh you are right, I apologise!
We will start printing it today. thankyou for publishing it here.

I was wondering if it would be possible to print the assembly and wash a support away and have a working model. We just went from a makerbot to a uPrint SE Plus and would love to test it out with this assembly! That would eliminate need for assembly... Thoughts?

Wow, I would doubt it, due to the clearances involved within some of the parts, but please prove me wrong, I would love to see it work.

Ill find out in about 23 hours of printing and a day of part washing!

hi, did you do the print already and does it work ?

Hello again! Again, this is amazing, it's working now with a fan and a hair dryer. I guess that soon the joints will run smoother. Do you think it would be possible to have a more efficient fan? What about something like this: https://www.shapeways.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/3D-Printed-Strandbeest-Wind-Powered.jpg ?

Well I had lots of fun building a 12-legged one, but I need like an F5 tornado to make it walk! I used ABS, worked all the holes and joints so that they are not tight and used Singer oil. Tomorrow I'll try to publish it so you can see it. Thanks once more!

Amazing design, thanks for sharing! What should I use the FAN_SUPPORT.stl for? I can't find it on the instructions. Thanks again!

Whoops my fault, it was a part from a legacy version. Sorry, I have now deleted, please ignore.

Awesome design, but I've had a few problems getting it walking, the pins were super tight, my fingers still hurt haha, so I resized the width, which helped greatly and freed up the leg articulation, but now the hex end of the crank shaft adapter is rounding off really easily, after one turn. Going to make a design change to that to see if i can make a more solid connection. Printing with PLA.

I think I can scale it though

How big is the entire Plate_leg_section.stl

Gyrobot - in reply to zpj

The Plate_leg_section.stl is 137.02mm x 115.93mm x 26mm

zpj - in reply to Gyrobot

I can fit that on my printer with a little bit of scaling because mine is a 10cm x10cm x 10cm

Gyrobot - in reply to zpj

You can of course print the parts separately without scaling on a 10cm x 10cm x 10cm bed.

how big are the biggest parts(excluding the fan)? I have a relatively small 3d printer

Gyrobot - in reply to zpj

The fan is the largest part by far, I would say the next largest is about 70mm long by about 20mm wide.

zpj - in reply to Gyrobot

Ok. That will fit on my printer.

Printing extremely well for me at .8 infill. .2 layer height.

The entire plate and the towers are near perfect. Nice job!
Now lets get that hamster wheel powered. :)

zpj - in reply to

I have seen a hamster wheel powered version of a similar mechanism

currently attempting to print this. the towers on some of the pieces seem to end up brittle and breaking off. i thought it might have been temperature causing bad layer adhesion, but i'm doing 190 with PLA. Going to tinker with the print speeds and see if it helps. can't wait to see it in action. Doing 0.25 mm layer height, 0.2 infill, 25 mm/s perimeter, and 40 mm/s fill

Hi,
I print 205deg PLA. If you are having trouble with layer delamination, try squeezing some "supaglew" around the base of the towers and leave to go hard, this should make the taller towers a little tougher. I also printed the taller parts several at a time to allow the PLA to go hard between each layer otherwise it goes a bit "mushy" near the top as the heat builds up from the nozzle.

zpj - in reply to Gyrobot

I print 200 pla

I love these walking machines ( i have a dream of someday making one that can carry me around)

Ever tested the feasibility of having the leg assemblies print pre-assembled?

That is entirely possible with what I have learned since starting my 3D printing adventure. I will think about making it a derivative, because I there is still much fun to be had with the assembly process of of a Brabeast kit.

Assembly was way too difficult. The weak point is the pair of parts that are the cranks. A little tiny hole holds them together. Too bad.

See new edits for increased crank and hexagonal hole diameters. Hope this works for you, let me know?
Cheer, Steve.

Hi, thank you for the feedback, I did worry about this connection, but it has been robust on my model therefor I uploaded the design. Let me increase the size of the hexagonal hole and key. The instructions mention souperglew to keep these together, have you tried this option? I agree assembly is tricky and fiddy but in my view that's part of the model making challenge. Thanks, Steve

Amazing design, since ordering my 3d printer 18mths ago I have always planned on printing a Strandbeest.... However for me this model was Infuriatingly difficult (impossible) to assemble! I wanted this to thing to work so badly, but I have spent days printing all the parts (ABS at .1mm layers on Solidoodle2 with tweaks) and assembling each leg section (using my replacement leg pins which work a treat) only to find I cannot for the life of me get the hex bits that make up the camshaft to join reliably. I have spent hours trying to squeeze them on and the best I got were two connected (ish) before they fell apart while trying to connect the next one. (I am printing the 'plate leg section' using the new 'improved' design). I tried using PLA but the results were 10x worse (my printer isnt really tuned for PLA). I might come back to it and try a drop of super-glue on each hex join, but for now it's going on the backburner as it's annoying me too much. :)

I just uploaded a new version of the leg section with oversized cranks. --> http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:207351http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...
seems to work quite well, as I too had trouble with the original design. Hope it works for you as well.

Brabeast - oversized crank leg section

A VERY fun build and a good result. GREAT JOB!!! Thank you!
To really see it walk it will need a large drive gear to get the needed torque as well as an overhead gantry for a propulsion device.

I have the fan drive now working with a super high ratio in line planetary gearbox fitted. This will be uploaded in the next few days. Watch this space. Do you have any pictures?

Fantastic, thank you! This will be my next build. Has this model been successfully printed out using PLA?

It certainly does work in PLA see photos, however I have a sneaky suspicion that individuals printer calibration will decide whether the mechanisms are sloppy or tight. So I expect a raft of complaints as other printers may have problems. If its too tight, scale the pins down a tad.

wheres the windmill attachment?

It's in design, I have prototyped one version which sort of worked but it needed better gearing. I have now moved onto another version. Watch this space.

Is that a rendering superimposed onto the build platform?

Quite right Comrade. I render my models in CATIA with a photo of my build platform behind. Brings a splash of green to the Thingiverse sea of blue.

Tried printing it but it has problems:-2 x OUTER LINK (YELLOW) only has one in the PLATE_PRINT_ONCE.stl
2 x OUTER LINK (YELLOW) and 2 x LEG (MAGENTA) in PLATE_PRINT_ONCE.stl have holes much to small to fit the pins, the holes appear to be sized to fit the 1 x BEAM (DARK GREEN) shafts.

Gyrobot - in reply to Lenn

Hi,

Thank you, I have added an extra OUTER LINK (YELLOW) into the PLATE_LEG_SECTION.stl

I have increased the hole diameter in the LEG (MAGENTA). This was my fault, after I had printed out my first leg section, I thought the pins may be a little small and fiddly for some to print, therefore I increased the pin diameter and all the holes, so I thought, oops!!!!

However I believe the hole diameters in the OUTER LINK (YELLOW) to be correct, is it assembled the correct way round, The diameters should be 6mm with a diameter 7 countersink on one side?

Many thanks for letting my know your issues, overtime I'm sure these teething problems be fixed.

Thanks for the update. Tried printing PLATE_PRINT_ONCE.stl again, only one problem left. One of its yellow outer links is correct the other has very small holes. The OUTER_LINK.stl is correct.

Hi Lenn, I am now at a loss, I can only think it is a slicing problem, are you using Skeinforge? Check out new image toolpath.png, that's how things look and print off using Repetier and Skeinforge. I know that's no consolation and I'd be interested if others have a similar problem (or not)? Feel free Lenn to email any images of use to steve.wood at http://gyrobot.co.ukgyrobot.co.uk

Thanks for doing this! It's been on my to-do list for quite a while. My MB is still down though for repairs. I'll print it soon though!

Top