Loading

SPIRAL vase

by YSoft_be3D, published

SPIRAL vase by YSoft_be3D Sep 29, 2014

Verified Files

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

184791Views 70481Downloads Found in Decor

Summary

SPIRAL vases are optimized for fast 3D printing, they can be printed in 3:30 h (20 cm tall). Wall thickness is 0,7 mm and so it is best printed with 0,35 mm nozzle or 0,35 extrusion diameter.

Designed by Martin Žampach for be3D (http://martin.zampach.com/)
printed on DeeRed printer. Martin is author of previous WAVE vases too: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:390713

More from Decor

view more

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

Do you believe that in ABS the water retention would be 100% efficient? In PLA the water comes out in the bottom. Thanks.

with or without supports?

haha with supports? You mean for every ridge??? 3h printing time and 50h support removal time? :D

Comments deleted.

hello,
I'm doing a conference and I have a stand at Lille's MakerFaire and I want to use your model in a powerpoint and print an exemple on my stand can I make it please

Would love to see a 2-color version of these with alternating color "fins."

Hey Guys,
I've printed some of these genius vases.. I love it.

But now I want a bigger one.. like around 30cm (150%)
But the problem is, that the printing time will explode because the wall thickness is bigger than 2 Lines (with nozzle .4mm)

Any ideas?

It's so beautiful , Thanks!

This worked out great for me! A beautiful piece!

I tried this with "vase" mode in Simplify3D and it was bad. Made fins and just strings in-between. I have been trying one in PLA but the rear facing fins are deformed. Trying it in ABS now. Would love to hear some settings for S3D.

May 22, 2016 - Modified May 22, 2016

It appears that the only way to make 15.x version of Cura to slice it without a lot of retractions and unnecessary infills is to artificially inflate the shell thickness to slightly above the nozzle size. The following settings produce a good slicer output for the smaller version (150mm height):

Layer Height: 0.3
Shell Thickness: 0.48 (the nozzle is actually 0.4)
Bottom/Top Thickness: 0.6
Fill Density: 0%

Thanx for the info!! Worked perfect with your settings!! :-)

Or you can simply turn on spiralize and use 0.4mm shell thickness.

Have you tried this? Don't want to waste a ton of filament : )

Yes, I did that and it turned out beautifully on my Wanhao Duplicator i3.

Sorral - in reply to maxb

I just did the same with spiralization and 0.4 on my Robo 3D. Printing really well so far.

Awesome! Gonna try it out!

Tried spiralization in Cura earlier as well. Probably did something wrong as I ended up with non-bonding spaghetti of layers.

How was these modeled? I'm looking into making something like this myself. I was just wondering if they were scripted, or modeled manually. If they were made manually, which program did you use for the design? If scripted, could you maybe share some code?
Thanks :)

Dec 23, 2015 - Modified Dec 23, 2015

Cant print these... With spiralize on, the quality is SO BAD it hurts.... Without spiralise i get so much strings even with retraction on :|

Using a BQ Prusa i3 Hephestos with a 0.4 nozzle btw

I had this issue (i also own a BQ hephestos) you have to set 0% infill and set correctly your retraction settings to avoid strings!

great design.
i have 0.4 nozzle and when i slice it with cura it tries to fill the gap with dots and it ruins the print.
should i scale the model or do you have a 0.4 nozzle stl?

I printed one right now, very beautiful, BUT the water is coming out on the buttom.
What can I do to prevent this next time I print it?

Best regards

Put a few drop of superglue onto the end of the tube then shake it and wait for a while.

if anyone wants this printed contact me at [email protected]
please no spam..

Oct 17, 2015 - Modified Oct 17, 2015

if anyone wants one of these printed contact me at [email protected]
please no spam

Im going to do that on my M3D with 50 microns resolution (12h print). Lets see what happens

how'd this work for you and hows the quality? I have a M3D also. Thanks!

Comments deleted.

This must be my absolute favorite of all things I've tried on thingiverse. The design is pure brilliant and comes out really good! I could scale it down by 0.6 and still slice it with Simplify3D. Thanks!

how tall are these?

Comments deleted.

hi,

I tried to slice one of these with slic3r using pretty much the default settings and after two an a half a hours it was still generating perimeters with no change in the progress bar.
How long does it take to slice this?

Just couple of minutes. be sure you set the extrusion thicknes to 0,35mm - it should work then.

Oct 10, 2015 - Modified Oct 10, 2015
Koke - in reply to YSoft_be3D

I had some weird settings. Indeed it takes a couple of minutes.

Dec 30, 2014 - Modified Dec 30, 2014

Cura seems to generate much more efficient g code for printing these shapes than Slic3r does.

For either slicer, I've had to print directly from my PC (SD should work too) - something about these models cause issues with OctoPrint, resulting in 100% CPU use (on a Raspberry Pi) and a stalled print.

I've only tried printing in ABS so far and am getting beautiful results from my not-very-calibrated Printrbot Simple (0.4mm nozzle).

Settings:
Cura
0.3mm layer height
(I think these are all defaults below)
0.8mm shell thickness
0.6mm top/bottom thickness
15% infill overlap

I'm printing reasonably slowly - 45mm/s. Filament is 235 for first layer and 220 for additional layers. Bed at 100.

jbs - in reply to s_mohr

Me too, I don't even know what it means to slice a 3D design.

Jan 24, 2015 - Modified Jan 24, 2015
googlematt - in reply to jbs

Slicing is where you take a 3D model and generate layering instructions for the printer. The software "slices" the 3D model into layers.

It can take a long time with more complex models.

I'm fairly certain they mean 3 hrs 30 minutes.

Comments deleted.

sdfwefwef

What?

Hey I have a .3 and .4 nozzle but not .35 what wall thickness should I use, and which nozzle

you have to use "spiralize" option in your slicer to get these fast print speeds on any printer.

Cool! What printer and settings did you use to print it in 3:30min? My printrbot says it wil take 5 hours... (whit "fast" settings)

Same with me. ????

Comments deleted.

Wow these are beautiful, could you tell me where you get your filament?

@MichaeID33 He bought it on the Makerbot webste her: http://store.makerbot.com/filament

Wow, these are gorgeous.

Top