Loading

Geo Necklace 01

by AK_Eric, published

Geo Necklace 01 by AK_Eric Feb 10, 2013

Featured Thing!

Description

I wanted to try my hand at a geometric styled necklace. My lovely wife graciously modeled it for me: wouldn't fit around my neck :-P Modeled in Maya. Had no overhang issues, all angles are 45 deg, minimal cleanup: Just the 'spiderwebby' PLA hairs. Spray-painted it two tone: Black and red, it's reversible.

Recent Comments

view all
Right on. Yes, this was more of a first-pass test: More of an art-piece than an actual wearable piece of jewelry. Next one will be thicker indeed ;)
I got this printed on my ultimaker.. but only upside down. because that way the thicker part is on the bottom. But it is very fragile.. have to make the struts twice the thickness to get a robust wearable thing.
Bizarre. Goes to show how much difference there is between printers and the need to standardize

More from Jewelry

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Printed with "natural" PLA on Makerbot Replicator. "Medium" print setting defaults in Makerware: 1 extra shell, 10% infill, 215 deg extrusion, HBP off. No raft was needed, but your print platform needs to be spot on for the initial layer to stick. 51 minute to print.

I got this printed on my ultimaker.. but only upside down. because that way the thicker part is on the bottom. But it is very fragile.. have to make the struts twice the thickness to get a robust wearable thing.
Right on. Yes, this was more of a first-pass test: More of an art-piece than an actual wearable piece of jewelry. Next one will be thicker indeed ;)
Really fantastic model, great job on the design, slicing it now...
Why such a high temp for PLA?
That's what Makerbot recommended as a print temp for me. I've seen temps for pla all over the place. What would you suggest?
Really? Wow the printer I use recommends anywhere between 185-195 depending on the color. I only use temps above 200 when I rarely get some obstruction.
I should do some experiments at lower temps. Sort of the wild west of printer settings around here ;)
Yep its a brave new world with lots of "There be Dragons" moments on this end as well :) Love the model by the way - should have said that first.
Thanks. And by the way, as a test I tried printing some PLA at 185 degrees: Wouldn't even come out of the extruder. On my end, doesn't seem to be happy until I hit around the 210 mark.
Bizarre. Goes to show how much difference there is between printers and the need to standardize
Top