Loading

MendelMax Minimal Y Rod Mount V2 (Parametric)

by cobra18t, published

MendelMax Minimal Y Rod Mount V2 (Parametric) by cobra18t Feb 11, 2013

Description

This is a replacement Y rod mount for MendelMax type printers.

I have uploaded a stl part for both normal 8mm rods as well as the larger 10mm rods.

Advantages over stock part:

1. Clamps rods to aluminum extrusions, ensuring more level travel

2. Since rods are higher, less Y carriage elevation is needed leading to a lighter carriage.

3. Uses little plastic. Consists of just 4 small parts.

4. Parametric


Advantages over my V1 minimal mount:

1. Fewer parts/easier to assemble/easier to print

2. Uses M5x20 socket head screws which are already recommended for MendelMax builds. Socket heads are also easy to tighten from the side with pliers. M5x16 might work with 8mm rod, change m5_length to 16 and try.

3. 10mm Y-rod ready, change rod_diameter to 10 and print

4. Beefed up for durability (I recommend ABS or Polycarbonate for durabilities sake)

Release under CC-BY-NC-SA-3.0
by Thomas Fulenwider a.k.a. cobra18t

Recent Comments

view all

How do you adjust the distance or something once its all built? I mean the Allen does not fit to screw and unscrew the bolts...

Can this be modified for a 6mm Rod?

thanks

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

1. print 4 pieces
2. use 2 T-nuts or 2 m5 thin nuts for each piece in the underside of the aluminum extrusion
3. for each piece, slide onto Y-rod, mount with 2 m5x20 socket head screws
4. hand tighten screws and then use pliers on the socket heads for final tightening (socket head screws are tall and have knurling around the perimeter to aid in tightening)

OpenSCAD editing:
This uses configuration.scad.dist and functions.scad from Prusa's i3 project. These must be in the same folder as YMotorMnt_INV.scad. These files are found here:
github.com/josefprusa/Prusa3.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

inv4der on Oct 29, 2013 said:

How do you adjust the distance or something once its all built? I mean the Allen does not fit to screw and unscrew the bolts...

AdilMalik on Oct 20, 2013 said:

Can this be modified for a 6mm Rod?

jtktam on Feb 11, 2013 said:

thanks

Top