Bird in Cage Pendant

by katharos, published

Bird in Cage Pendant by katharos Feb 12, 2013

Featured Thing!

Thing Info

17859Views 5988Downloads Found in Jewelry
Report Thing


A 1" birdcage with a tiny bird in it, to delight someone, or to wear to flaunt your 3d printing resources. Because every geek girl deserves 3d printed jewelry.


Option 1: print birdcage.stl
Currently I am printing on a Replicator 1 with PLA at 215deg, with no extra shells, 0.1mm layer height, 30% fill and a 60deg heated build platform.

Option 2: print birdcage_split.stl twice in two different colors, swap the pieces and glue them together for two birdcages with different colored birds (& perches & bottoms of cages).
I print this at 200deg, otherwise same as above.

There are experimental sections at the bottom of the scad file to print this as dual extruder files, but I have problems with oozing when I try to print with both extruders, and any ooze on this model is horrible since it is so small.

More from Jewelry

view more

Thing Info

17859Views 5988Downloads Found in Jewelry
Report Thing

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Hi Katharos, I got so fond of your bird, I made a remix...

Apr 3, 2015 - Modified Apr 3, 2015

This print needs supports. Please mention this under Instructions. For the all-in-one print the tail and beak drooped, and the top was barely able to bridge without supports. The result had the top with the ring instantly break off.

Also, the 2 piece prints did not fit within each other. The piece with the bird had a circle too big to fit in the hole at the bottom of the cage of the other. If anyone prints them, I would suggest resizing them slightly to ensure you can fit them within each other.

I never use supports, but I expect that is something that people will have to modify based on their printer, and the temperature characteristics of their build environment. Whether things fit also has to do with the characteristics of your individual printer. :-/ Everything fits fine on my Rep1, but again, hole slip fit tolerance is really variable by printer.

Apr 6, 2015 - Modified Apr 6, 2015
FuzzBot - in reply to katharos

Mm, true! Forgot to mention that I used PLA and a Replicator 2 with default High Resolution settings (0.1mm layer height, 15% infill, 2 shells, 230C, 90mm/s extrusion, 150mm/s travel), so what happened to me only applies to ppl with a similar printer and settings. It is a pretty consistent problem though given those settings, did several attempts and got the same problems. I didn't tweak the temp. since it doesn't have a heated platform and didn't want to experiment too much. I'd expect with some temp. etc. tweaking it would print w/o supports.

ok I am really losing it now printed before came out cute, updated my firmware on FF pro and lost settings tried to print this bird again and no success, can someone give me the infills, temps and all the good stuff for ABS printing so I can try again cannot remember how I printed. lost all my settings tried 5 times. :( thanks any suggestions will help to get me back on track... still learning

include link to pic so we could diagnose.

try decreasing temp by 5 degrees until it prints.

OMG this is so cute, printed on a flashforge pro, still learning so need to fine tune but still came out cute.

Just lovely! well done !

This is so cool! I love the idea

I absolutely love this print. Please make more!

Thanks! I'm sure at some point there will be more, I've been working on a carousel for a long time, but still haven't gotten that one quite right.