Loading

cuddling Owls

by mooses, published

cuddling Owls by mooses Feb 14, 2013

Featured Thing!

Description

The title says it all ;-)

I got lots of complaints that the model is not watertight and would cause problems during slicing. All of this is now fixed and there should not stand anything between you and your new feathered friends anymore :-)

Cheerio
Moos

Recent Comments

view all

thanks for pointing this out rturnock. This was one of the first files I prepped for 3D printing over a year ago. I have learned a lot about prepping files in the mean time. If my workload lessens a bit I'll upload a cleaner version. Cheerio

I ran this through AutoDesk3DPrinter utility and it had over 3900 repairs. Also, the file went from about 25MB in size to about 15.5MB.
over 10,000 downloads and the file is the worst I've ever downloaded in the past six months.

Just a heads up:
This is NOT a manifold model (Not water-tight. Has a hole in the bottom).

Netfabb Basic did the trick just so slic3r won't spew out errors.

Use netfabb first before printing!

More from Sculptures

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

No support needed.
Slready cleaned up with netfabb.
Can easily be scaled up or down. Still works well at only 1 inch height.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

rturnock on Apr 2, 2014 said:

I ran this through AutoDesk3DPrinter utility and it had over 3900 repairs. Also, the file went from about 25MB in size to about 15.5MB.
over 10,000 downloads and the file is the worst I've ever downloaded in the past six months.

mooses on Apr 2, 2014 said:

thanks for pointing this out rturnock. This was one of the first files I prepped for 3D printing over a year ago. I have learned a lot about prepping files in the mean time. If my workload lessens a bit I'll upload a cleaner version. Cheerio

Pikachu4170 on Mar 1, 2014 said:

Just a heads up:
This is NOT a manifold model (Not water-tight. Has a hole in the bottom).

Netfabb Basic did the trick just so slic3r won't spew out errors.

Use netfabb first before printing!

maisam on Feb 10, 2014 said:

very nice

downeym on Sep 7, 2013 said:

for those that are having problems slicing this very nice model, I posted a "fixed" and simplified version that might address your issues.

http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

ntomlin on Aug 25, 2013 said:

Slic3r locked up my whole computer on this file and I had to restart.

downeym on Sep 7, 2013 said:

try this version instead

http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

FatalDischarge on Aug 14, 2013 said:

Ya. I can't get this to slice properly. Netfabb studio and cloud can't seem to fix it. It will slice after about 15 minutes but the result is not right. Using Slic3r.

gregor on Jul 7, 2013 said:

hi, thanks for the owls but i can't generate a gcode with slic3r. i get the following error: https://www.dropbox.com/s/nqmq...
a repair with netfabb did not help

cyberpete on Jul 1, 2013 said:

Cant figure out why it takes 15+ minutes to slice ( still slicing at 15 minutes ).....

mooses on Jul 1, 2013 said:

Which slicer do you use?

Fastrack on May 31, 2013 said:

What % infill do you suggest?

mooses on Jun 6, 2013 said:

It does work with zero infill. Else, 20% works well.

4gotten on May 12, 2013 said:

how did you get that finish?

Riddellikins on Jan 22, 2014 said:

If you still haven't found out, it looks like it has been acetone vapour treat. Youtube it for how to videos

cymon on May 1, 2013 said:

How do you design the feathers like that.

andrewupandabout on May 1, 2013 said:

Nice finishing and photo techniques here! Andrew (3dhacker.com)

MoonCactus on Apr 26, 2013 said:

Thanks! I printed them with shaded laywoo filament, and posted a timelapse: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v...

Chloey on Apr 21, 2013 said:

very cute, print was great!

eagleapex on Apr 5, 2013 said:

It's got a big hole in the bottom. Not manifold :(

Daid on May 1, 2013 said:

That's only a small hole, 100% sure Cura has no issue with that. KISSlicer might not make the bottom fully closed. Not sure if Slic3r will handle it, as it seems very picky on everything.

bvac on Feb 15, 2013 said:

Did you print that at full scale, 0.3 layer height?? I'd like to try it at the same size but in PLA and see if I can get similar results to the picture you posted.

Framingr on Feb 18, 2013 said:

To get a smooth finish (though not glassy as much as the abs + vapor chamber) use very fine grit wet/dry sandpaper (800+) and sand the piece wet. You will get a nice smooth finish with a little work.

mooses on Feb 15, 2013 said:

Yes, I did ;-)

Tertzoid on Feb 14, 2013 said:

Thank for good resolution, It works well at 17mm height ;-)

ianjohnson on Feb 14, 2013 said:

An ABS print at .1mm + acetone vapor will get that finish, no sanding needed.

mooses on Feb 14, 2013 said:

Hi Ian. I got this tip from your awesome and useful blog. 1000 Thanks and a tip o' the hat :-)

ShawnT98027 on Feb 14, 2013 said:

Very nice work... PLEASE Share how you finished the print to "wax-like finish" and whether it is ABS, PLA or some other polymer. THANKS in Advance for your answers !!!

mooses on Feb 14, 2013 said:

Ian is right. plain ABS .3mm print, some cleaning up and then some time in the acetone vapor chamber. here's the link to Ians tutorial on that:

http://solidoodletips.wordpres...

I don't have all the fancy equipment he uses, so I just put some acetone in a fish bowl, then put a small bowl upside down in it to elevate the print above the acetone surface, cover up the bowl with saran wrap and a rubber band. to accelerate the evaporization, fill another bowl with hot water and then put the fish bowl into it. BTW check for condensing acetone on the saran wrap and see that it doesn't drip on your print.

joo on Feb 14, 2013 said:

nice! how did you achive that wax-like finish?

steeve_becker on Feb 14, 2013 said:

sweet

Top