Loading

S3 cover Star Wars style

by Kyoxilbuzz, published

S3 cover Star Wars style by Kyoxilbuzz Feb 14, 2013

Description

Should not have played with the freezer, Mr Solo...

Recent Comments

view all
does it need support
non sense haha i just have autocad since im a student at asu. it took me a while to think of the right way to make it work and to make it useable.
Note that i also redesigned the Big Yoda cover with your V2 cover.

More from Mobile Phone

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I printed this with 100% infill, Solo up (obviously) and 0.15mm layer height, no extra-shell.
On the version i printed, i previously increased the size of the holes around the power and volume buttons, but was still not great.

So, i put an other version (but fully blank for you to play with) of the cover with additional clearances around the buttons and the LED flash opening.

UPDATE 23/02/13:
At Aduy suggestions, i updated the STL using his latest fixed cover. I did not try to print this new version, but i passed it thru Netfabb, so should be ready to print.
Talking about the V3 version of course...just keeping original version for legacy
does it need support
you should redo it i fixed the template now it should be perfectly alligned and a little bit easier to print.
Note that i also redesigned the Big Yoda cover with your V2 cover.
Done :) Thanks for fixing the cover. your fixes are way prettier than mine.
non sense haha i just have autocad since im a student at asu. it took me a while to think of the right way to make it work and to make it useable.
Nice work! :)
Which printer did you use (Replicator 2 or Replicator 2X ?) and how long did this printing take? (Excuse my english, i'm from Belgium ^^)
oh, and print took 4.5 hours
No worry for the english...i am french, so i am not really better :)
I used replicator 2, 0.15mm layer height, support at 10% density,2 shells total, Makerware slicer (customized profile), feedrate infill at 80mm/s, travel feedrate also 80mm/s, outline (the external shell) at 50mm/s.
These are slow, but i found out that if i speed up things too much, i end up from time to time with my prints offsetting randomly. I re-tightened the belts, but to no avail. As my bushings are loosing quite a bit of oil recently, i assume that at high speed and when doing small inset/small infill area at high speed, i have some binding happening...but not sure about that.
Ok :-) Merci pour toutes ces infos, je commence seulement à prendre mes repères dans l'impression 3D. Bonne continuation dans vos créations! Salutations de Belgique ;-)
Top