Loading

Self Supporting chain mail (or fabric?) for 3D printing

by Nath, published

Self Supporting chain mail (or fabric?) for 3D printing by Nath Feb 15, 2013

Description

Chain mail (or a scratchy fabric) designed for the limitations of 3D Printing. Has been designed to have no overhangs and 45 degree max span angles. Can probably squish it down height wise for smaller prints.. But how it is is conservative.

Will look at enhancing the design a bit to perhaps make it more aesthetically pleasing or gentler on the skin on the pointy side.

Is quite flat on the down side so should stick nicely to the bed.

Recent Comments

view all
I wonder if you could design a chainmail phone case that would be strong enough yet light as hell
Awesome design! I have printed a whole lot of it for use on a wearable arts garment for my school fashion tech project, which is getting displayed in a shop window this monday! will have your attribution card on it, should be able to post some photos too
Yeah, I'll upload some individual ones - I was using sketchup so it was a bit rough.
I'll get a nicer one aligned and some other options..

More from Fashion

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print without raft/supports.

Really depends on how you're going to print it/scale it as to what settings. Is pretty strong with just 2 shells/medium res on a replicator 2.

When stacking things be careful about spacing - you don't want anything touching.

Has been run through netfab.
I wonder if you could design a chainmail phone case that would be strong enough yet light as hell
Awesome design! I have printed a whole lot of it for use on a wearable arts garment for my school fashion tech project, which is getting displayed in a shop window this monday! will have your attribution card on it, should be able to post some photos too
Great model. I was going to print the 'long' version but then saw the spacing wasn't even. In one area the pieces are touching each other making the slicer 'fuse' the two at that point. I might try the smaller version.
Nath - in reply to jd_oc
Yeah, I'll upload some individual ones - I was using sketchup so it was a bit rough.
I'll get a nicer one aligned and some other options..
Top