Loading

Improved Rep 2 Fan Duct

by MakeALot, published

Improved Rep 2 Fan Duct by MakeALot Feb 17, 2013

Description

My original model was OK, but I felt it needed better direction. This one is a noticeable improvement over the previous one in terms of bridging and fine detail.

Recent Comments

view all
Any results from the air flow analysis?
You should look at MinLayerDuration, mine is set to 5 this should mean that a layer cannot complete more quickly than 5 seconds, which should give it time to cool. Maybe you could try a longer time to make sure each layer at the top cools before moving on, Alternatively, print something else alongside that will give the layers time to cool while the other item prints. Glad you got it working in the end!
I made this yesterday on my Rep 2 and can definitely see a difference in the quality of my prints after installing and trying it out. However, I tried using these settings twice and both times the print got way too hot at the top and became uneven and warped. The settings that worked for me were:

Quality: Medium
Infill: 10%
Number of shells: 1
Layer Height: 0.15 mm

Printed in about 50 mins.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

loosen the bolts, remove old duct, slip in new.

I've included the model for anyone with Alibre Design that wants to play/improve.

Hope this works. My original fan duct got knocked off a few times by big blobs and it's kind of loose. I'll let you know.
Good luck!
I just printed this, but it hangs too low. I think it would hit the print.
Shame, some nozzles seem lower than others, make sure it's at the top of the travel in the screw slots. Unfortunately, I can only go on my printer and the damaged original duct for guidance as there are no released drawings.
I tried a 2nd time attaching your fan duct and it seems to fit okay this
time. I guess I didn't have it attached correctly the first time.
I'm going to try and import it into Sketchup and modify it. It has a lot of edges, so Sketchup really bogs down.
I'm enjoying this. Thanks for sharing the source. I'm using it w/ a modified assembly and the tolerances are real tight. The fan touches the extruder w/ my setup so I added a little HVAC tape till I can CADapt it to fit and when that thing kicks in on layer 2 my thermister temps drop 20c in about 10 seconds. nuts
You're welcome!
What is the physics of the air flow that minimizes the bridging and improves the fine detail? Mine melted too when a piece came off the build plate and dragged a lump of PLA all over the place.
In a perfect world, the PLA would leave the nozzle, stay liquid long enough to adhere to the previously extruded layers or bed and set solid immediately after that. The fan helps the PLA cool to speed up the solidification process, but it mustn't blow too hard in one direction otherwise it pushes the molten PLA away from its intended target. So really, the nozzle should push cool air to the tip of the extruder equally from all directions enough to cool it as soon as it has joined to the previous layers. I do have another model that brings the air in from 3 sides 120 degrees apart, but it's not ready for Thingiverse yet ;-)
Why is it that one of the two of a duct is buried?
I'm sorry, I don't understand your question. Could you rephrase it?
Hi there,
I translated again, please see the details below.

settings on makerware
Quality: high
Advanced Options
Infill: 30%
Number of shells: 3
Layer Height: 0.15

When Makerware starts with above settings, it makes wall on right side in a duct,

then it blocks the one of a duct.

Also I have tryed change the settings and delete a data and reinsert it,

however the result was same.

blocking the other side duct is your spec?

I have one more question.

Can I adjust pitch of X and Y?

It seems set at 5mm each but I would like to change it.

Should I adjust through makerware soft or directly on my bot ?

Thank you for your corporation.

Regards,

Hiroshi Nagano
I assume it's just the way it sliced, try:

Quality: medium
Advanced Options
Infill: 30%
Number of shells: 3
Layer Height: 0.15

That should work.
I made this yesterday on my Rep 2 and can definitely see a difference in the quality of my prints after installing and trying it out. However, I tried using these settings twice and both times the print got way too hot at the top and became uneven and warped. The settings that worked for me were:

Quality: Medium
Infill: 10%
Number of shells: 1
Layer Height: 0.15 mm

Printed in about 50 mins.
You should look at MinLayerDuration, mine is set to 5 this should mean that a layer cannot complete more quickly than 5 seconds, which should give it time to cool. Maybe you could try a longer time to make sure each layer at the top cools before moving on, Alternatively, print something else alongside that will give the layers time to cool while the other item prints. Glad you got it working in the end!
Regarding your other question, I don't understand the pitch of X and Y set at 5mm you are referring to.
Why is it that one of the two of a duct is buried?
Does it work OK in PLA or does it get too hot by the nozzle?
Thank you for this!
Yes, it's fine in PLA, I've been using one for Months.
This is a great mod for sure but are you guys having issues with it coming in contact with the nozzle? and melting...
I've been using mine for a couple of weeks and it is a little glossy right at the tip where it is closest to the nozzle, but it hasn't changed the overall shape.
do you have the stock build plate?
No, I replaced mine with an Aluminium one.
Just melted mine, thank you for making this!
what did you model this part in?
Alibre Design
would you be willing to export to solid works for me? I would like to do a air flow analysis and maybe refine the part.
Any results from the air flow analysis?
Just tried, apparently I need Alibre Translate to do this :{
bummer. what kind of files can you export to? .igs / .stp / .STEP / .x_t will work if you have these as an option.
Added IGS, STP & SAT files in FanDuct2Export.zip
Hey cool thanks!!!
I have an Alibre Translate license, so I converted the design file into Solidworks SLDPRT. I hope it helps. See thingiverse.com/thing:61732
Improved Rep 2 Fan Duct - Solidworks Export
Thanks. I'm actually printing with a more-improved one ATM, blows equally from 3 (120 degree) directions. It's a lot better, I'll upload it when I've tested it.
Did you reference a design file for the extruder to do this work? I only have the Mk7 extruder files...
No, I had to measure the physical device.
made it like it - works like a charm! - the first one melted at the extruder because i didn´t now that the extruder fan is not running always! - You have to start it manually - while printing -> left button -filament fan ON!
makealot - you are genious!
Thanks, glad you like it.
Top