Loading

Gyroscopic Gimbal Mount Plates

by MakerBobDesigns, published

Gyroscopic Gimbal Mount Plates by MakerBobDesigns Feb 18, 2013

Description

I love the gimbal mount made by BrandonW6 so much that I am giving screwless cube gear and mount sets as gifts. I needed a way to print more than one set at a time, so I made some plates for the bases. I made a plate for the rings too, but you still could only print one set at a time.
I made some grooves in the top and bottom of the rings so they will print as circles with no fill-in. I made some (plates or towers?) with 2-6 ring sets with spacers in between.

Recent Comments

view all

No, The inside ring is rotated 90 degrees, because when you peel the ring towers off the platform, you need the extra room. They come off as 2 tubes!

When you print them like this are the rings pre-interlocked? I've been doing a lot of experiments lately trying to design shapes that can be printed pre-assembled.

Glad you like it. Your original design works flawlessly. I just needed to make the slight modification to make the entire bottom of each ring bridge straight across the supports. The top of the single ring is slightly smoother finish directly from the build as well.

More from Interactive Art

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Pick 1, 2, or 3 bases to print. You can print the outline file first to give you a target for ABS slurry mix. I use this to prevent lifting on both the bases and rings. I put just a dab at the 3 sharp corners of each base foot, and all along the ring paths.
Then print a tower of 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 ring sets. After printing use a utility knife to seperate the rings and sand the spacers off. You can use a paper towel with acetone to give them back thier shine.
I also included the RingSetStack file so you can make a tower any height you wish. Just put the stackable one down and another every 10.8mm high. Top with a RingSet1 and you are good to go!
Print settings for ABS:
.27mm layers
5% infill
2 total shells
no support or raft
230 head temp
110 bed temp
80 mm/s while extruding
150 mm/s traveling
acceleration on

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

BrandonW6 on Feb 18, 2013 said:

When you print them like this are the rings pre-interlocked? I've been doing a lot of experiments lately trying to design shapes that can be printed pre-assembled.

MakerBobDesigns on Feb 18, 2013 said:

No, The inside ring is rotated 90 degrees, because when you peel the ring towers off the platform, you need the extra room. They come off as 2 tubes!

MakerBobDesigns on Feb 18, 2013 said:

Glad you like it. Your original design works flawlessly. I just needed to make the slight modification to make the entire bottom of each ring bridge straight across the supports. The top of the single ring is slightly smoother finish directly from the build as well.

BrandonW6 on Feb 18, 2013 said:

Haha this is awesome!

Top