Loading

Spinning Triple/Quadruple Ball Bearings

by idea_beans, published

Spinning Triple/Quadruple Ball Bearings by idea_beans Feb 18, 2013

Description

I was requested by a friend of mine to modify my original double bearings to add more layers/rings to it.
It may not work as well as the double bearings, so please post feedback on how these ones print on your printers so I can make adjustments accordingly.
Thanks!

Recent Comments

view all
Odly enough I was able to fix the problem simply by rotating the model on its z-axis.

:-)
Hi, I just did a print preview of the bearing model in my Simplify3D software, and I had no problem slicing/generating the gcode for printing at all. My printers are MBot Grid II, so not sure if different printer profiles would affect the slicing outcome? Sorry I couldn't help you there...
For some reason Simplify 3D software is not generating one of the balls for the outer bearing.

I'm generating the code for a Leapfrog Creatr (overpriced piece of crap btw).

Did you ever encounter this sort of problem?

More from Mechanical Toys

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

There are 2 STL files here.
Triple ball bearings - 62 balls
Quadruple ball bearings - 106 balls

Print with raft and supports (30 degree horizontal). Give the balls a bit of pushing and cleaning, then the bearings should work right away.
For some reason Simplify 3D software is not generating one of the balls for the outer bearing.

I'm generating the code for a Leapfrog Creatr (overpriced piece of crap btw).

Did you ever encounter this sort of problem?
Hi, I just did a print preview of the bearing model in my Simplify3D software, and I had no problem slicing/generating the gcode for printing at all. My printers are MBot Grid II, so not sure if different printer profiles would affect the slicing outcome? Sorry I couldn't help you there...
Odly enough I was able to fix the problem simply by rotating the model on its z-axis.

:-)
I printed it twice but with adjusted settings, but I'm not able to get the balls free. they stuck to the walls.
Hi, what is your 3D printer? We have found that not all 3D printers are capable of printing this model. Some printers have trouble printing the balls accurately. It's a great model to tell good 3D printers from not so good ones, i.e. Da Vinci XYZ is bad...
well one problem with the model is that the balls do not start on level 0, so I used touching build plate support. I have a Rigidbot. I get decent accurate prints out of it. What is the gap between the balls and the surrounding?
Oct 29, 2014 - Modified Oct 29, 2014
idea_beans - in reply to sdaniels
0.2mm is the gap. You may need to adjust the feed rate of the nozzle so the plastic doesn't get extruded excessively and make the balls too big?
Nice design! I am still having a bit of trouble printing it. Slic3r seems to want to connect the balls to the walls. Any ideas? My nozzle diameter is 0.4mm.

preview.tinyurl.com/kolyk4g
Hi! i'll like to print it with my mendelmax and i was wondering how many raft layers should i put in the setting (according we are printing in 0.15mm layer height) thanks
Someone needs to do this with that herringbone gear bearing design
Tried printing off the larger one on my Replicator, but the default support material (using ReplicatorG or Makerware) still doesn't handle curved bases yet. Any suggestions?
Hi I'm not familiar with Replicator software, but maybe someone from MakerBot can help if you ask in their forum? My UP Plus printer software allows me to choose the angle limits for building supports, so if I select 30 degree it usually gives me good curved bases when I print spheres or rounded corners. Thanks
I made the big one. It printed very nicely but the inner rings started to ''fall off'' so I can take it apart into 4 rings. It could be because it cooled off or because I moved it to much when I tried to make it move. Takes some time to get it going but it's very impressive. Awesome job!
110 balls in total. I just counted! :D
I printed it, what a challenge for my UP Plus youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&;v=Ak03wmi-3FE
Awesome video recording! That's a lot of balls for sure. I may have counted it wrong, 91 balls, give or take. :) What material did you use? Any suggestion on the ball size or spacing etc? Thanks
Top