Loading

Adafruit LCD Shield Faceplate

by chowderhead, published

Adafruit LCD Shield Faceplate by chowderhead Feb 20, 2013

Description

For the oh-so-nice adafruit.com/products/772

This is intended to be incorporated in a case design, but the Customizer paradigm forces a little smarter coding, so here it is as a Customizer version. Easy enough to use as a library item.

I found this nice thing after I was almost done, might also suit your purposes: thingiverse.com/thing:33567

Recent Comments

view all

Yes, it has no holes:(

It's really intended to be a part of a larger design, allowing you to determine how best to fasten everything together. I've just completed a design wherein M2.5 nuts sit in traps where the square standoffs are located and M2.5 x 16mm screws pass up through the shield and LCD into the nuts. The whole thing then sits in a case...

thingiview to the rescue. No holes.

Do the buttons have holes that fit the microswitches or are they glued on or simply clamped between switches and faceplate?

More from Electronics

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I think buttons print better when put on a raft, hence the three rendering options.

Use small wood or sheet metal screws into the standoffs to secure the board to the faceplate.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

MarcusWolschon on Mar 22, 2013 said:

Do the buttons have holes that fit the microswitches or are they glued on or simply clamped between switches and faceplate?

MarcusWolschon on Mar 22, 2013 said:

thingiview to the rescue. No holes.

MarcusWolschon on Mar 22, 2013 said:

How do you mount it to the LCD+Buttons-shield?
The 4 square pegs don't seem to have holes for bolts (matching the holes on the shield)

chowderhead on Mar 22, 2013 said:

Yes, it has no holes:(

It's really intended to be a part of a larger design, allowing you to determine how best to fasten everything together. I've just completed a design wherein M2.5 nuts sit in traps where the square standoffs are located and M2.5 x 16mm screws pass up through the shield and LCD into the nuts. The whole thing then sits in a case...

Top