Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

X-End Vertical LM8UU / X-Carriage

by PropsFactory, published

X-End Vertical LM8UU / X-Carriage by PropsFactory Feb 20, 2013

Description

Edit: need to rework some spacings, yet used on a custom I3 but somme spacing for threaded rods are 2/3mm away.

It's a Vertical X-End designed for custom builds and minimalistic

New LM8UU Version
Added the X-Carriage

Default files are 22mm, there is also 30mm Files for standard Prusa.

You can ask for another spacing for Z if you have a custom build.

Specs
- 8mm rods, one side open with nuts holder, other closed.
- 50mm between rods (center to center)
- 22mm or 30mm between 8mm Z Axis and 6mm Z Threaded rod (center to center)
- 4mm hole for 624ZZ Bearing for Belt (best used with GT2 / T2.5)
- 8mm clip for Z rods (may be lightly filed, or not) no bearing needed (Z is not stressed)

Recent Comments

view all
I'll publish the step file this week-end, but I think for Prusa i3 (normal or XL) you must modify some parts I designed these for a custom build and the smallest will cause the motor to hit the frame, should revert the motor or invert
Please, I'm building one Prusa I3 XL using the default 8mm smooth rod and 5mm threaded rod however I'm not sure if it will fit with these rods - it's okay? I really liked your design...
Ohhh, thanks very much!!!

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print & Use !

PS: Carriage And Minimal direct drive extruder come soon.
Please, I'm building one Prusa I3 XL using the default 8mm smooth rod and 5mm threaded rod however I'm not sure if it will fit with these rods - it's okay? I really liked your design...
I'll publish the step file this week-end, but I think for Prusa i3 (normal or XL) you must modify some parts I designed these for a custom build and the smallest will cause the motor to hit the frame, should revert the motor or invert
Awesome design man! Congrats!
Any chance to get one version of the LM8UU parts without bracers? I do hate bracers, something like you already did into the X-End-Idler-Vertical-v1.STL to hold the LM8UU.

I would love to have the source code of it!
Will try to publish the STEP files soon ! for both versions
Ohhh, thanks very much!!!
is it possible to ask for a LM10uu version?
Top