Loading

Customizable Bracelet Designer

by fastkite, published

Customizable Bracelet Designer by fastkite Feb 22, 2013

Description

Create your own bracelet design with the MakerBot Customizer.
Use the 7 simple adjustments and watch your unit creation come to life.

Recent Comments

view all
This is a really cool customizable design although I think it needs a bit of tweaking. When I make it outlined and 1mm line thickness at the top and bottom outlines are not equal and the bottom one it not on the build plate because my octagons extend beyond it.
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:85534
I used PLA. That's probably the problem.
Might work better in ABS, or a size larger.

More from Bracelets

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Click on the button "Open in Customizer" thingiverse.com/apps/customizer/run?thing_id=52952

Use the MakerBot Customizer to begin designing your own one of a kind bracelet.

- First start by selecting the size of the bracelet using the easy pick list.
- Adjust the width of the bracelet in mm (1 inch is 25 mm).
- Select a shape to base your bracelet on. (Triangle, Square, Circle,...)
- Select the desired amount of overlap using the picker
- Now examine your bracket, if the shapes do not overlap you will need to add a boarder by turning on Outline. This will hold all the shapes together.
- Adjust the width of the lines
- Finally the Hollow option adds some dimension to your 3D creation
This is a really cool customizable design although I think it needs a bit of tweaking. When I make it outlined and 1mm line thickness at the top and bottom outlines are not equal and the bottom one it not on the build plate because my octagons extend beyond it.
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:85534
I made the "Round Hollow" but it snapped when putting it on my fingers. I looks cool but it is too fragile.
Might work better in ABS, or a size larger.
I used PLA. That's probably the problem.
Top