Loading

Printrbot Wood Extruder Gear

by barneyj, published

Printrbot Wood Extruder Gear by barneyj Feb 22, 2013

Description

Who doesn't like the biohazard symbol? The hex is deep enough so a washer can be placed between the gear and bearing. This helps the gear clear any protruding screws.

Recent Comments

view all

Thanks.

It'll work on any printrbot.

Is this for a Printrbot LC? I randomly came across this on yeggi(??) rather than a search here on Thingiverse.

More from 3D Printer Extruders

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

The attached .skp has the hex head socket oversized by .4mm. It's a little looser than I expected but works well. Printed @ .2 layer height and .4 infill.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

allanonmage on Jun 12, 2013 said:

Is this for a Printrbot LC? I randomly came across this on yeggi(??) rather than a search here on Thingiverse.

barneyj on Jun 13, 2013 said:

It'll work on any printrbot.

alandarkdale on May 2, 2013 said:

When I slice this it only does the small gear and a dot at what looks like it ought to be the center of the large gear. It looks good when I drop it into Repetier then goes wrong on slice.

Ideas?

barneyj on May 2, 2013 said:

Not sure. It slices well with slic3r 0.9.8. I've seen that happen when objects aren't on the same plane but they're definitely coplanar. Try breaking up the print so they're treated as two distinct objects. It may help to print them separately anyway. I find the pinion gears tend to get a ridge at the height where the spur gear ends. It's probably due to the time between layers speeding up.

alandarkdale on May 2, 2013 said:

When I slice this it only does the small gear and a dot at what looks like it ought to be the center of the large gear. It looks good when I drop it into Repetier then goes wrong on slice.

Ideas?

barneyj on May 2, 2013 said:

Not sure. It slices well with slic3r 0.9.8. I've seen that happen when objects aren't on the same plane but they're definitely coplanar. Try breaking up the print so they're treated as two distinct objects. It may help to print them separately anyway. I find the pinion gears tend to get a ridge at the height where the spur gear ends. It's probably due to the time between layers speeding up.

trooper28 on Feb 24, 2013 said:

Thanks for sharing..

k1nc41d on Feb 23, 2013 said:

This is sweet! Thanks for posting.

jameswood on Feb 23, 2013 said:

I love this! I was thinking of making a similar design... Now I'll have to try harder to be original!

Top