Loading

Defensive Spikes Bracelet

by nac007, published

Defensive Spikes Bracelet by nac007 Feb 23, 2013
3 Share
Download This Thing! Customize Order This Printed Tools & Utilities

Thing Info

4713Views 1491Downloads Found in Bracelets
Report Thing

Summary

Spikey Bracelet made of 45 degree overhang tubes. Also, attempting to make a realistic render of 3d printed material.

Photo from:
http://www.thingiverse.com/derivative:63281

More from Bracelets

view more

Thing Info

4713Views 1491Downloads Found in Bracelets
Report Thing

Makes

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Netfabb says 79.27mm outer diameter.
Estimated inner diameter (using calipers on screen to determine relative size ratio) 60.75mm.

Made one on Ultimaker i pearl-white PLA. Printed at 0.06 layer thickness and 100 mm/s. Took 7h to print. My first attempt was just printing the spikeyWithBottomSupportLayer.stl but that came loose after about 5mm height. Then printed with a brim and that stuck nicely to the bed but was a bit tedious to remove. Also broke 3-4 spikes in process.

I'm printing this now. First two attempts failed due to sub-mm dots not holding well enough to the bed at the beginning of the print. Trying it with a raft now: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/macegrhttp://www.ustream.tv/channel/...

nac007 - in reply to

Sorry to hear it is being difficult to print. I don't have a 3d printer to test with, so I'm still learning how to make models that print well. Though, if I did have one, I'd probably spends hours just watching it go. Your video stream is mesmerizing!

If you put some thin webs between the lowest points, it would provide enough support to keep them from breaking loose. The webs could be trimmed away later. Doesn't need much more...it got 4 or 5 mm up before any broke loose on my first two tries.

cquinn - in reply to

You could also turn on brims in your slicer that would do the same thing at slice-time. Slic3r can do that.

nac007 - in reply to

Thanks for the advice! I've uploaded a version with a 0.4 mm wide by 0.2 mm tall web around the bottom.

Pretty cool rendering, what software and types of shaders did you use to make it?

nac007 - in reply to bvac

Thanks, I modeled it in Solidworks and rendered using Photoview 360 (renderer built into Solidworks).

Top