Loading

Tardis Stash box

by hendo420, published

Tardis Stash box by hendo420 Feb 26, 2013

Description

If anyone wants this in something other than plastic, I uploaded it to Shapeways.
shapeways.com/model/949238/tardis-stash-box.html

Its bigger on the inside.

The 2nd and 3rd file are the top and bottom split. The 4th file is the top altered to fit the bottom better after printing. I made the groves larger by about .5mm

Recent Comments

view all
you could try filing the top of the main body that goes inside of the lid. I printed one and got it to fit but it took a little bit of clean up.
I just finished printing this out and the lid doesn't fit at all. 6+ hours of printing and nearly $5 worth of plastic later. I'm not a very happy camper right now.
Great work, printed it out at 60% size on my rep 2 and it is AMAZING. Thank you for this!

More from Containers

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag
I just finished printing this out and the lid doesn't fit at all. 6+ hours of printing and nearly $5 worth of plastic later. I'm not a very happy camper right now.
you could try filing the top of the main body that goes inside of the lid. I printed one and got it to fit but it took a little bit of clean up.
Great work, printed it out at 60% size on my rep 2 and it is AMAZING. Thank you for this!
I printed this in clear blue and you cna actually see through the panels.like a smoke screen. I love it. Only one problem. The lid is too small. If you can break the files appart for the list and box, I will reprint the lid a little bigger so it will fit. It also looks like the box top lip is to think to fit into the lid. Printed it at .27 on a Rep2.
For the grooves in the lid I cut them out with a copy of the Main body. Maybe you are getting flexing. Gimi a few mins and I will split it into 2 files for you. The idea I had was for the glass to be thin enough for light to get through then put leds behind them.
It is possible that there was shrinkage in the lid. Thank you for the split. As for the thin windows: I LOVE THEM!! This is going to make a "Who" fan I know VERY happy. Thank you for this one.
Now that I know its printable I'm working on some variations. My printer wont be here for like 3 or 4 more weeks. I'm so impatient :D
I printed the newly modified top and it fits tightly without any modifications or cleanup.. As for you wondering if it prints, It printed perfectly even the long bridging in the lid went without a single fiber lost.
Was that the lid I modified, or did you scale up the first one?
That was the modified lid. It is still a but tight on the new print, but It works perfect this way, It just makes it a little hard to get into it after it is closed.
My printer came in a few days ago, I'm getting confident in larger builds so I'm gonna print this tomorrow. :D Any tips? Layer height? Infill? Rafting? ect How long did it take you to print?
I apologize for the delay in answering. I printed it using Makerware. I used the default settings for med. .27 layer, 130c. Worked first try. :) Hopefully yours turned out well?
Top