Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
This Thing is currently under moderation due to a Notice of Claimed Intellectual Property Infringement.
Files and images for this Thing are currently unavailable.

LEGO iPhone4/4S Case Re-Imagined Version

by areeve20, published

LEGO iPhone4/4S Case Re-Imagined Version by areeve20 Mar 1, 2013
Share

Description

Just like my "re-imagined" iPhone5 case, this iPhone4/4S version prints in two parts. Allowing you to print flat, use less support, get a nice finish, and have two colors.

Printed and Tested.

Recent Comments

view all
I tried it with Sketchup and Autocad Inventor, but it doesn't load the textures. I can load it with Slic3r and the gcode is correct (but still upright), but I can't edit the parts with my 3D CADs :(
What print program are you using?
What print program are you using? It should be relatively simple to rotate the parts flat on the bed.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print one of each part: Bumper x1 Inner x1

Adhere them together or leave them separate to change inner and bumper colors on the fly.

Enjoy.

Please make a download, where the bumper and the inner plate are flat on the bed. Picture 4 in the description shows this correct "position".
What print program are you using? It should be relatively simple to rotate the parts flat on the bed.
I tried it with Sketchup and Autocad Inventor, but it doesn't load the textures. I can load it with Slic3r and the gcode is correct (but still upright), but I can't edit the parts with my 3D CADs :(
How do i make it print flat on the bed?
What print program are you using?
will it work for 3gs?
Sorry, I didn't make one for the 3GS.
ummmm any one know how much this weighs bacuse i have to pay by the gram
My Afinia tells me that it uses 15.6g to make both parts.
I printed this fine without any supports. But the bumper by itself is flimsy. How best to join them? acetone? superglue?
I use an acetone abs mixture to "glue" the two pieces on the inside of the case. Then I usually do an acetone vapor bath to get a nice finish, I also like to think that it helps "melt" the two parts together. :)
The studs are too close together. Their spacing seems to be 7.85mm and it should be 8mm. This makes long bricks impossible to mount and small bricks loose.. Checked my printer and it's not the problem. Also my studs came a little too small with .15mm layer height. I think I will try printing at 1.02 scaling next to see if I get those legos to fit (: Great idea and brilliant execution! I can't wait to get one on my phone.
How can I rotate this file to be fully on the bed. Right now it is printing vertical and looks horrible, ugh! I love the idea but could you elaborate exactly how you did it?
What size is your build plate? I printed the inner part laying flat with the Lego nubs pointing up and the bumper part right next to it laying flat on its back ("phone screen up")
I really like this design. I mean a two piece iPhone 4 case that fits is exactly what I've been looking for. However, I don't really care for the lego back. A plain flat back would be perfect though. That way I could do all kinds of cool cutouts, stencils or even print a raised design on it. I can't print raised designs on any of the other iPhone cases on thingiverse, they all print flat backside down. If you don't want to bother with the flat back, maybe I can try and figure it out if I have the source files.
Nevermind about the plain back. I was able to slice off the lego dots with OpenSCAD.
the slicer is bailing on the bumper - not sure why but this is a first for me. Are you having a problem with that?
What is the name of the program you are using? Maybe I can download it and try and figure out what's up.
No. I have printed this bumper twice with no problems. I only have experience with the Afinia program though, so maybe someone else on here will be able to help.
It's reporting something to the effect of "ZeroDivisionError: complex division by zero" the function that seems to be bailing is "isWithinChannel" are there any sub-elements of this that could be doing that? To be honest, I am not sure what this refers to.

This could very well have nothing to do with your model.
I tried on both makerware and replicator g with multiple settings, I just updated to the new makerware maybe there is something to that.
I just downloaded the new MakerWare and was able to successfully do the "Make to File"(since I don't have a makerbot) on multiple different settings. Is the make to file option going through the same steps?
thanks, strange - let me try to figure it out then. Thanks for getting back to me!
No problem. Let me know when you figure it out.
actually, another question - I printed the back side and am able to get a long lego piece along the horizontal but not in the vertical. Is there any model difference in the spacing along the two directions? Maybe it's a calibration thing for me but I have made other models that match along both directions in complex mates.
I did a fill pattern in SolidWorks of a single nub with equal spacing in both the x and y directions. So it should be good.
So funny how that works, i was designing a modular iPhone5 case to use the same way. Bumper with a back plate you can custom configure to whatever design you like. Nice to know that there are other people who obviously think it would be a good print too. Nice work
omg thanks!!!!!
awesome, can you upload the bumper stl though please?
Opps! Can't print that solid part file can you.
Should be go to go now.
Top